NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings
What is being bought
The project has been abandoned due to technical reasons and will be re-launched at a later date.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,445 | 1 median · 36.6 average (6,355 of 14,445 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,208 of 14,445 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 444 | 1 median · 1 average (425 of 444 with a bid count) | 1 average (430 of 444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 637 | 4 median · 4.8 average (30 of 637 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 637 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£933,610 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,435,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008111-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 14:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008111-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002725-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008111-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T14:44:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ca",
"title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This project has been abandoned due to technical reasons and will be re-issued shortly"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The project has been abandoned due to technical reasons and will be re-launched at a later date.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neill Scott",
"email": "neill.scott@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008111-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008111-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T14:44:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ca",
"title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This project has been abandoned due to technical reasons and will be re-issued shortly"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The project has been abandoned due to technical reasons and will be re-launched at a later date.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neill Scott",
"email": "neill.scott@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jan 2026 · 002725-2026 · tender
{
"id": "002725-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:47:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1435000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 24 month period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (2019) set out a commitment to provide sight tests for children and young people with learning disabilities and autism in residential special educational settings (SES). <br/>While the NHS Long Term Plan commitment related specifically to children and young people in residential SES, NHS England – in conjunction with the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) – announced on 19 June 2023 that the sight testing service will be extended to day schools. <br/><br/>This tender is to establish a sight testing service for Day schools. Additional information: Please note. The total estimated value quoted above is based on the budgeted cost of £287,000 per annum. The total estimated cost is for the full 5 year potential contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings",
"value": {
"amount": 1435000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (2019) set out a commitment to provide sight tests for children and young people with learning disabilities and autism in residential special educational settings (SES). <br/>While the NHS Long Term Plan commitment related specifically to children and young people in residential SES, NHS England – in conjunction with the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) – announced on 19 June 2023 that the sight testing service will be extended to day schools. <br/><br/>This tender is to establish a sight testing service for Day schools.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Neill Scott",
"email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61899",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}