← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Sheffield GP Locally Commissioned Services Contract - Carrfield Surgery

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Sheffield population. CPV 85121100-4 General-practitioner services.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Sheffield population. CPV 85121100-4 General-practitioner services.<br/><br/>The award of this contract will be under the direct award process A.<br/><br/>The contract value is based on patient activity and therefore is unknown.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,625 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4441 median · 1 average (424 of 444 with a bid count)1 average (429 of 444 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE34901 median · 1.1 average (462 of 490 with a bid count)1 average (468 of 490 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044403-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0698d0
Latest release ID044403-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 13:20:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044403-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T14:20:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044403-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127180",
          "name": "Carrfield Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C107285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Sheffield population. CPV 85121100-4 General-practitioner services.<br/><br/>The award of this contract will be under the direct award process A.<br/><br/>The contract value is based on patient activity and therefore is unknown.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Sheffield GP Locally Commissioned Services Contract - Carrfield Surgery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Sheffield population. CPV 85121100-4 General-practitioner services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127180",
      "name": "Carrfield Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S8 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carrfield Street  Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carrfield Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044403-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044403-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision makers was - Portfolio Lead – Transformation & Delivery (Contracting)<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044403-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T14:20:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044403-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127180",
          "name": "Carrfield Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C107285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Sheffield population. CPV 85121100-4 General-practitioner services.<br/><br/>The award of this contract will be under the direct award process A.<br/><br/>The contract value is based on patient activity and therefore is unknown.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Sheffield GP Locally Commissioned Services Contract - Carrfield Surgery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Sheffield population. CPV 85121100-4 General-practitioner services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127180",
      "name": "Carrfield Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S8 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carrfield Street  Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carrfield Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044403-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044403-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision makers was - Portfolio Lead – Transformation & Delivery (Contracting)<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}