← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Rotherham GP Local Enhanced Services 2026/27 - St Anns Medical Centre

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham<br/>population.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham<br/>population. This contract Award has been made following direct award process B under the<br/>Provider Selection Regime.<br/>These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not<br/>restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the<br/>contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be<br/>delivered by this group of providers (GP) is because they are required to hold a contract via<br/>the GP Framework and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to<br/>enhance the GP Framework contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency<br/>between the two services is paramount.<br/><br/>The provider is paid on an activity basis based on local prices. The contract award is from<br/>01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027. This is an existing service from an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6661 median · 1 average (641 of 666 with a bid count)1 average (647 of 666 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37111 median · 1.1 average (678 of 711 with a bid count)1 average (685 of 711 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 <br/>do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074467-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd19
Latest release ID074467-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 08:13:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074467-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:13:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074467-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125816",
          "name": "St Anns Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham<br/>population. This contract Award has been made following direct award process B under the<br/>Provider Selection Regime.<br/>These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not<br/>restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the<br/>contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be<br/>delivered by this group of providers (GP) is because they are required to hold a contract via<br/>the GP Framework and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to<br/>enhance the GP Framework contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency<br/>between the two services is paramount.<br/><br/>The provider is paid on an activity basis based on local prices. The contract award is from<br/>01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027. This is an existing service from an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham, South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Rotherham GP Local Enhanced Services 2026/27 -  St Anns Medical Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham<br/>population.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 <br/>do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125816",
      "name": "St Anns Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Health Village, Doncaster Gate, S65 1DA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Anns Medical Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syicb-rotherham.stanns.c87005@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1709375500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074467-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074467-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023<br/>do not apply to this award. The decision to award was made by the Primary Care Delivery<br/>Group. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074467-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:13:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074467-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125816",
          "name": "St Anns Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham<br/>population. This contract Award has been made following direct award process B under the<br/>Provider Selection Regime.<br/>These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not<br/>restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the<br/>contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be<br/>delivered by this group of providers (GP) is because they are required to hold a contract via<br/>the GP Framework and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to<br/>enhance the GP Framework contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency<br/>between the two services is paramount.<br/><br/>The provider is paid on an activity basis based on local prices. The contract award is from<br/>01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027. This is an existing service from an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham, South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Rotherham GP Local Enhanced Services 2026/27 -  St Anns Medical Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham<br/>population.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 <br/>do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125816",
      "name": "St Anns Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Health Village, Doncaster Gate, S65 1DA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Anns Medical Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syicb-rotherham.stanns.c87005@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1709375500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074467-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074467-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023<br/>do not apply to this award. The decision to award was made by the Primary Care Delivery<br/>Group. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}