Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048813-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T14:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048813-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127861",
"name": "O’Brien Fey Opticians"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C373280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (Optometrists) is because they are required to hold a General Ophthalmic Services (GOS) contract and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (GOS) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Optometrist delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded following the direst award process B.<br/><br/>The value of the contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity..<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing contract with an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Optometry LCS Contract 2025-26 - O’Brien Fey Opticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127861",
"name": "O’Brien Fey Opticians",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41-43 Wellgate, Rotherham, S60 2LT"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.opticiansrotherham.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "O’Brien Fey Opticians"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.obrien4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1709376771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048813-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048813-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The name and address of the provider is:<br/><br/>O’Brien Fey Opticians<br/>41-43 Wellgate<br/>Wellgate<br/>Rotherham<br/>S60 2LT<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision maker was - Director of Partnerships/Deputy Place Director (Rotherham Place)<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048813-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "048813-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T14:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048813-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127861",
"name": "O’Brien Fey Opticians"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C373280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (Optometrists) is because they are required to hold a General Ophthalmic Services (GOS) contract and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (GOS) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Optometrist delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded following the direst award process B.<br/><br/>The value of the contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity..<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing contract with an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Optometry LCS Contract 2025-26 - O’Brien Fey Opticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127861",
"name": "O’Brien Fey Opticians",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41-43 Wellgate, Rotherham, S60 2LT"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.opticiansrotherham.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "O’Brien Fey Opticians"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.obrien4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1709376771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048813-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048813-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The name and address of the provider is:<br/><br/>O’Brien Fey Opticians<br/>41-43 Wellgate<br/>Wellgate<br/>Rotherham<br/>S60 2LT<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision maker was - Director of Partnerships/Deputy Place Director (Rotherham Place)<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}