Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley - R T Elliot Ltd Pharmacy Contract 2026/27
Pharmacy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board: "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley - R T Elliot Ltd Pharmacy Contract 2026/27". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 651 active published awards; 645 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 May 2026, 08:41 BST | Last source update7 May 2026, 08:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPharmacy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0692d0 | ||
What is being bought
The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional pharmacy contracts.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 May 2026, 08:41 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2026, 08:41 BST - Buyer information updated
7 May 2026, 08:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract Award has been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded to an existing provider for an existing service. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (pharmacy) is because they are required to hold a contract via the Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework (CPCF) and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (CPCF) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Pharmacy delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The provider is paid on an activity basis based on local prices.<br/><br/>The contract runs from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 May 2026, 08:41 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards R.T. Elliott Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1 · signed 6 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113634Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Contract Award has been made following direct award process B<br/><br/>This contract is awarded to an existing provider for an existing service. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (pharmacy) is because they are required to hold a contract via the Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework (CPCF) and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (CPCF) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Pharmacy delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The provider is paid on an activity basis based on local prices.<br/><br/>The contract runs from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027. |