Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Barnsley Place : Home Visiting Service
General-practitioner services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board: "NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Barnsley Place : Home Visiting Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 651 active published awards; 645 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Apr 2025, 17:01 BST | Last source update11 Apr 2025, 17:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0501f6 | ||
What is being bought
The service will deliver a high quality GP Home Visiting service, which is supported by a strong governance structure and appropriate routes of escalation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Apr 2025, 17:01 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2025, 17:01 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Apr 2025, 17:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board Barnsley Home Visiting service, reference C353293. South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £693,790.The contract will be awarded for two years (01.04 2024 to 30.03.2026). <br/><br/>The contract will be awarded to :<br/><br/>Barnsley Healthcare Federation (BHF) CIC<br/>Lundwood Priory Campus, Pontefract Road, Lundwood, BARNSLEY, S71 5PN<br/><br/>The award was made using the following criteria:<br/><br/>Quality and innovation - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The provider will continue to provide monthly Service Quality Performance Reports to SYICB, and they are committed to continuing to act upon patient and partner feedback to consider improvements to the quality of the service through innovation.<br/>The provider will continue to work collaboratively with SYICB and other local partners to introduce more efficient and innovative ways of working and regularly partake in meetings and workshops where discussions include how this service operates alongside other services.<br/><br/>2. Value - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will continue to:<br/>- provide a home visiting service<br/>- provide a service quality and performance report to enable a review of the service achievement as outlined within the KPI's in the SQP<br/>- work with the ICB and partner organisations to strengthen integrated care and collaboration.<br/><br/>3.Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>"The provider will work with the ICB and partner organisations to strengthen integrated care and collaboration. <br/><br/>The provider has agreed to build relationships with and work alongside other health care services to strengthen relationships, improve quality of care and referrals, enhance the patient pathway, and encourage open communication where possible. <br/><br/>The provider will also continue to work collaboratively with GP practices to support the development of the future service, quality of referrals and care. <br/>Working collaboratively with other healthcare services and GP practices will ensure that patients are seen by the right services at the right time. <br/><br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The provider will continue to be accessible to all, provide reasonable adjustments to support people to access the service and tackle health inequalities where possible. <br/><br/>The service is a specific home visiting service and therefore it is acknowledged that some aspects of improving access are difficult to evidence. The service is triggered at the point that a patient is identified as needing this service by the Barnsley GP practice where they are registered. A referral is made by the GP practice into the service and a home visiting service delivered to that patient<br/><br/>5. Social Value - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The provider remains committed to contributing to improving economic, social and environmental well being through working models such as hybrid cars to reduce emissions, solar and led lighting in premises, sourcing equipment locally, supporting staff's health and wellbeing and through training and equal opportunity and through local recruitment, and also supporting the community through provision of events and a safe space.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Apr 2025, 17:01 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £693,790
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Barnsley Healthcare Federation Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £693,790 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113634Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. |