← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley Locally Enhanced Services Contract - Penistone Group Practice

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.<br/><br/>The award of this contract has been made following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The contracts are paid based on a mixed economy basis (block or activity depending on the LCS the provider is delivering), therefore it is not possible to life a lifetime contract value.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.<br/><br/>This is an existing contract with an existing provider

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6661 median · 1 average (641 of 666 with a bid count)1 average (647 of 666 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37111 median · 1.1 average (678 of 711 with a bid count)1 average (685 of 711 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055116-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b2b8
Latest release ID055116-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 10:46:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055116-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:46:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055116-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183135",
          "name": "Penistone Group PMS Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C85004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.<br/><br/>The award of this contract has been made following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The contracts are paid based on a mixed economy basis (block or activity depending on the LCS the provider is delivering), therefore it is not possible to life a lifetime contract value.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.<br/><br/>This is an existing contract with an existing provider",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley Locally Enhanced Services Contract - Penistone Group Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183135",
      "name": "Penistone Group PMS Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S63 8BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "\"19 High Street,  Penistone,  Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penistone Group PMS Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055116-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055116-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision makers were - Senior Management Team<br/><br/>The following conflicts of interest was declared -<br/><br/>A GP with a GP practice was present in the meeting. Declarations of interest were managed appropriately within the meeting.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055116-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:46:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055116-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183135",
          "name": "Penistone Group PMS Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C85004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.<br/><br/>The award of this contract has been made following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The contracts are paid based on a mixed economy basis (block or activity depending on the LCS the provider is delivering), therefore it is not possible to life a lifetime contract value.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.<br/><br/>This is an existing contract with an existing provider",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley Locally Enhanced Services Contract - Penistone Group Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183135",
      "name": "Penistone Group PMS Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S63 8BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "\"19 High Street,  Penistone,  Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penistone Group PMS Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055116-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055116-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision makers were - Senior Management Team<br/><br/>The following conflicts of interest was declared -<br/><br/>A GP with a GP practice was present in the meeting. Declarations of interest were managed appropriately within the meeting.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}