Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
We (the PACE team on behalf of the NHS England) are seeking to commission a provider to design a tool to deliver granular local-level, population-segmented insight to: • help inform service improvement and service change; • inform effective communications; • support engagement with local communities; and • build understanding of our local populations. We require a provider to develop an accessible tool which will be made available by the provider to all NHS organisations approved by NHSE. This market engagement is to be undertaken via a Request for Information exercise. RFI Documentation can be accessed via NHS England e-tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com Contract Reference C469955 The deadline for returns is 23 September 2027 at 12 noon
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market research services, Data capture services, Custom software development services, Software maintenance and repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Custom software development services (72230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 52 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| n/a | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083712-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 07:57:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083712-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083712-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T08:57:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C469955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Regional & Local Insight",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We (the PACE team on behalf of the NHS England) are seeking to commission a provider to design a tool to deliver granular local-level, population-segmented insight to:\n• help inform service improvement and service change; \n• inform effective communications; \n• support engagement with local communities; and \n• build understanding of our local populations. \nWe require a provider to develop an accessible tool which will be made available by the provider to all NHS organisations approved by NHSE.\nThis market engagement is to be undertaken via a Request for Information exercise. RFI Documentation can be accessed via NHS England e-tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com Contract Reference C469955\nThe deadline for returns is 23 September 2027 at 12 noon",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maxine Elstob",
"email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083712-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083712-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:57:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "n/a"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083712-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T08:57:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C469955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Regional & Local Insight",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We (the PACE team on behalf of the NHS England) are seeking to commission a provider to design a tool to deliver granular local-level, population-segmented insight to:\n• help inform service improvement and service change; \n• inform effective communications; \n• support engagement with local communities; and \n• build understanding of our local populations. \nWe require a provider to develop an accessible tool which will be made available by the provider to all NHS organisations approved by NHSE.\nThis market engagement is to be undertaken via a Request for Information exercise. RFI Documentation can be accessed via NHS England e-tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com Contract Reference C469955\nThe deadline for returns is 23 September 2027 at 12 noon",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maxine Elstob",
"email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083712-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083712-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:57:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "n/a"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}