← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Patient Survey

Buyer: Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerMid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Patient Experience Feedback Support

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Survey services 79311000Survey analysis services 79311300Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Patient Experience Feedback Support to include NHS Patient Survey and Patient Friends and Family Test

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
technical — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey analysis services, Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21325.5 median · 6.2 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

020297-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierIQVIA UK

Contracts

020297-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£220,954

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042120
Latest release ID020297-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 03 2024 13:31:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2024award, contract020297-2024
1 Dec 2023tender035535-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020297-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 212705.1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 220953.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T14:31:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020297-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117517",
          "name": "IQVIA UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C227466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Patient Experience Feedback Support to include NHS Patient Survey and Patient Friends and Family Test",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Patient Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Patient Experience Feedback Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Broadhead",
        "email": "sara.broadhead1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924543200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117517",
      "name": "IQVIA UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Holmewood",
        "postalCode": "S42 5US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chesterfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IQVIA UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020297-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220953.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020297-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020297-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020297-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 212705.1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 220953.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T14:31:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020297-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117517",
          "name": "IQVIA UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C227466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Patient Experience Feedback Support to include NHS Patient Survey and Patient Friends and Family Test",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Patient Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Patient Experience Feedback Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Broadhead",
        "email": "sara.broadhead1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924543200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117517",
      "name": "IQVIA UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Holmewood",
        "postalCode": "S42 5US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chesterfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IQVIA UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020297-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220953.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020297-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2023 · 035535-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035535-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-01T15:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C227466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Patient Experience Feedback Support to include NHS Patient Survey and Patient Friends and Family Test covered under the NHS Patient Survey Approved Contractor Framework for CQC",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Patient Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Patient Experience Feedback Support",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-09"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sara Broadhead",
        "email": "sara.broadhead1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}