Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Provision of Digital UCD across the Platforms and Product Directorates. Please note this will be procured via Crown Commercial Service - RM6345 Digital Capability for Health 2 under PCR 2015
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,962 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,720 of 4,962 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,021 of 4,962 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 52 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 2 median · 11 average (3 of 176 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | GCA (CCS) RM6345 Digital Capability for Health 2 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030969-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 13:31:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030969-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030969-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:31:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Notify and Cohorting as a Service",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Digital UCD across the Platforms and Product Directorates. Please note this will be procured via Crown Commercial Service - RM6345 Digital Capability for Health 2 under PCR 2015",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Notify and Cohorting as a Service",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:31:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "GCA (CCS) RM6345 Digital Capability for Health 2",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "030969-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:31:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Notify and Cohorting as a Service",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Digital UCD across the Platforms and Product Directorates. Please note this will be procured via Crown Commercial Service - RM6345 Digital Capability for Health 2 under PCR 2015",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Notify and Cohorting as a Service",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:31:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "GCA (CCS) RM6345 Digital Capability for Health 2",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}