← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Implementation of the nhs.net migration with central tenant

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full implementation of the nhs.net migration with central tenant. Additional information: SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,435 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,607 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 2.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3141 median · 1 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of contract using SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068914-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£160,825

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d053
Latest release ID068914-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 20:01:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068914-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T21:01:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d053",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068914-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143513",
          "name": "Softcat plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0825-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full implementation of the nhs.net migration with central tenant. Additional information: SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "nhs.net migration - Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementation of the  nhs.net migration with central tenant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract using SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143513",
      "name": "Softcat plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.softcat.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "legalName": "Softcat plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 161393965"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068914-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160824.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068914-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract award using the SBS FW direct award option. SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068914-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T21:01:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d053",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068914-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143513",
          "name": "Softcat plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0825-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full implementation of the nhs.net migration with central tenant. Additional information: SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "nhs.net migration - Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementation of the  nhs.net migration with central tenant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract using SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143513",
      "name": "Softcat plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.softcat.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "legalName": "Softcat plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 161393965"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068914-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160824.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068914-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract award using the SBS FW direct award option. SBS10510 FW Digital Workspace 2",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}