Lot 1
Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva
UKE
Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services, Data capture services, Survey design services, Market research services, Survey analysis services, Health services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data capture services (72313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 3 median · 13.1 average (11 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 443 | 1 median · 12 average (199 of 443 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (228 of 443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eac6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000605-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 09 2024 10:41:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000605-2024 |
| 27 Jul 2023 | tender | 021783-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000605-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-09T10:41:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000605-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101955",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C218749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "79311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey design services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Jewish BRCA Programme - genetic testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101955",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway, Quinton Business Park, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://informedgenomics.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13082290",
"legalName": "Informed Genomics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1212275298"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000605-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000605-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000605-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-09T10:41:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000605-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101955",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C218749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "79311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey design services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Jewish BRCA Programme - genetic testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101955",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway, Quinton Business Park, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://informedgenomics.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13082290",
"legalName": "Informed Genomics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1212275298"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000605-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000605-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021783-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-27T11:17:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C191201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are looking to procure a third lab to support with surges in demand for testing from October 2023 to March 2026 to mitigate against long waiting lists. (Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva).<br/><br/>A full description of the requirement can be found in the documents once suppliers have registered their interest.<br/><br/>Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Jewish BRCA Programme - genetic testing",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-27T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-27T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We are looking to procure a third lab to support with surges in demand for testing from October 2023 to March 2026 to mitigate against long waiting lists. (Full genetic sequencing of BRCA1 and BRCA2 from saliva).<br/><br/>A full description of the requirement can be found in the documents once suppliers have registered their interest.<br/><br/>Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}