← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

NHS England (Midlands) - Children and Young People Vanguard Evaluation (Market Engagement)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2023

What is being bought

NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,8173 median · 39.3 average (598 of 1,817 with a bid count)3.1 average (720 of 1,817 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040375
Latest release ID036747-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 14 2023 10:15:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2023tenderUpdate036747-2023
25 Sept 2023planning028222-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036747-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T10:15:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG23017",
    "title": "NHS England (Midlands) - Children and Young People Vanguard Evaluation (Market Engagement)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.The expectation is for a provider to undertake an evaluation of the current pilot models for service delivery. Firstly, the evaluation of the Service and stakeholder feedback and secondly, the experience of the Service Users and others who have used the service or are currently using the service.The engagement exercise consists of gauging interest and whether the evaluations and user experience should be 1 element or 2 separate elements. The questionnaire is available through the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - Ref C194366 -NHS England - CYP Vanguard Evaluation Market Engagement - please respond to the online questionnaire by 12noon on 10th October, 2023NHS England is planning to run a virtual market engagement event, via Microsoft Teams at 1400 hours on 2nd November, if you are interested in attending the event please message us via the Atamis portal with names of attendees."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.  The expectation is for a provider to undertake an evaluation of the current pilot models for service delivery.  Firstly, the evaluation of the Service and stakeholder feedback and secondly, the experience of the Service Users and others who have used the service or are currently using the service.The engagement exercise consists of gauging interest and whether the evaluations and user experience should be 1 element or 2 separate elements.   The questionnaire is available through the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - Ref C194366 -NHS England - CYP Vanguard Evaluation Market Engagement  - please respond to the online questionnaire by 12noon on 10th October, 2023"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martyna Migas",
        "email": "martyna.migas1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7816124037"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036747-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036747-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T10:15:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG23017",
    "title": "NHS England (Midlands) - Children and Young People Vanguard Evaluation (Market Engagement)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.The expectation is for a provider to undertake an evaluation of the current pilot models for service delivery. Firstly, the evaluation of the Service and stakeholder feedback and secondly, the experience of the Service Users and others who have used the service or are currently using the service.The engagement exercise consists of gauging interest and whether the evaluations and user experience should be 1 element or 2 separate elements. The questionnaire is available through the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - Ref C194366 -NHS England - CYP Vanguard Evaluation Market Engagement - please respond to the online questionnaire by 12noon on 10th October, 2023NHS England is planning to run a virtual market engagement event, via Microsoft Teams at 1400 hours on 2nd November, if you are interested in attending the event please message us via the Atamis portal with names of attendees."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.  The expectation is for a provider to undertake an evaluation of the current pilot models for service delivery.  Firstly, the evaluation of the Service and stakeholder feedback and secondly, the experience of the Service Users and others who have used the service or are currently using the service.The engagement exercise consists of gauging interest and whether the evaluations and user experience should be 1 element or 2 separate elements.   The questionnaire is available through the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - Ref C194366 -NHS England - CYP Vanguard Evaluation Market Engagement  - please respond to the online questionnaire by 12noon on 10th October, 2023"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martyna Migas",
        "email": "martyna.migas1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7816124037"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2023 · 028222-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028222-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-25T15:11:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG23017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.  <br/><br/>The expectation is for a provider to undertake an evaluation of the current pilot models for service delivery.  Firstly, the evaluation of the Service and stakeholder feedback and secondly, the experience of the Service Users and others who have used the service or are currently using the service.<br/><br/>The engagement exercise consists of gauging interest and whether the evaluations and user experience should be 1 element or 2 separate elements.   The questionnaire is available through the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - Ref C194366 -NHS England - CYP Vanguard Evaluation Market Engagement  - please respond to the online questionnaire by 12noon on 10th October, 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS England (Midlands) - Children and Young People Vanguard Evaluation (Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England (Midlands) is undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge market interest in the provision of the evaluation of the Integrated Care (Community) Vanguard Programme for Children and Young People (CYP) across the West Midlands Area.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martyna Migas",
        "email": "martyna.migas1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7816124037"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}