Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England (NHSE) intends to award a 12-month Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) contract for an enterprise Healthcare Planning Tool to support Wave 1 schemes within the New Hospital Programme (NHP). The platform will provide a secure, structured and centrally governed environment for the management of Schedule of Accommodation data, Room Data Sheets, equipment planning information and industrialisation demand data across multiple hospital developments. The solution will support the delivery of Hospital 2.0 through programme-wide standardisation, data governance, auditability, role-based access controls, interoperability with BIM and design systems, automated validation and enhanced assurance processes. The contract will ensure continuity of an existing digital capability currently being provided through one of NHSE’s delivery partners to NHP, and will enable the contracted platform to operate under direct control of NHP from 1 October 2026. Access by NHP to the service will support ongoing planning, design development, assurance and standardisation activities across Wave 1 hospital schemes. The scope of the contract is limited to SaaS platform licences together with standard software support, maintenance, security updates and product enhancements. Implementation, configuration, user adoption and training activities are not within the scope of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080342-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 12:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080342-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080342-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHP Health Care Planning Tool SaaS Licence",
"value": {
"amount": 657720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 789264
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-6138-HQNN",
"name": "dRofus AS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C465061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "NHP Health Care Planning Tool SaaS Licence",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) intends to award a 12-month Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) contract for an enterprise Healthcare Planning Tool to support Wave 1 schemes within the New Hospital Programme (NHP).\nThe platform will provide a secure, structured and centrally governed environment for the management of Schedule of Accommodation data, Room Data Sheets, equipment planning information and industrialisation demand data across multiple hospital developments. The solution will support the delivery of Hospital 2.0 through programme-wide standardisation, data governance, auditability, role-based access controls, interoperability with BIM and design systems, automated validation and enhanced assurance processes.\nThe contract will ensure continuity of an existing digital capability currently being provided through one of NHSE’s delivery partners to NHP, and will enable the contracted platform to operate under direct control of NHP from 1 October 2026. Access by NHP to the service will support ongoing planning, design development, assurance and standardisation activities across Wave 1 hospital schemes.\nThe scope of the contract is limited to SaaS platform licences together with standard software support, maintenance, security updates and product enhancements. Implementation, configuration, user adoption and training activities are not within the scope of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS England considers that the conditions in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 are satisfied. Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only the identified single supplier can provide the healthcare planning tool services required by the New Hospital Programme (NHP). NHS England has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives to the services being procured. While other suppliers may offer software products operating in the same market, dRofus is the only solution that can meet the programme scale requirements essential to this national programme, enforcing Hospital 2.0 across many schemes: aggregation and impact analysis across schemes, programme-wide assurance reporting, version control and audit, open API integration, and scalable multi-scheme deployment.\nIn addition, the supplier owns and operates the HCPT software platform, associated data model, system architecture, configuration, functionality and proprietary intellectual property upon which the capability is based. The requirement is for continued access to, and use of, that specific platform and its associated functionality rather than for a generic healthcare planning software solution. The platform contains programme-specific data structures, workflows, controlled templates, validation rules, governance controls and interoperability capabilities that have been developed and configured, by the supplier via the current contract with an NHSE delivery partner, to support the requirements of NHP and Hospital 2.0. These capabilities are proprietary to the supplier's platform and are not available from alternative suppliers. \nNHS England therefore considers that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only this single supplier can supply the services required and that there are no reasonable alternatives to those services.\nNHS England intends to undertake further assessment over the course of the 1-year contract duration to ascertain if there are alternative technical solutions or providers becoming available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHP Governance & Assurance Team",
"email": "england.nhp.compliance@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-6138-HQNN",
"name": "dRofus AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Oslo",
"postalCode": "0183 OSLO",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Badstugata 2 Oslo 0183 Norway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.drofus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCT-6138-HQNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@drofus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080342-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHP Health Care Planning Tool SaaS Licence",
"value": {
"amount": 657720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 789264
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-6138-HQNN",
"name": "dRofus AS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C465061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "NHP Health Care Planning Tool SaaS Licence",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) intends to award a 12-month Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) contract for an enterprise Healthcare Planning Tool to support Wave 1 schemes within the New Hospital Programme (NHP).\nThe platform will provide a secure, structured and centrally governed environment for the management of Schedule of Accommodation data, Room Data Sheets, equipment planning information and industrialisation demand data across multiple hospital developments. The solution will support the delivery of Hospital 2.0 through programme-wide standardisation, data governance, auditability, role-based access controls, interoperability with BIM and design systems, automated validation and enhanced assurance processes.\nThe contract will ensure continuity of an existing digital capability currently being provided through one of NHSE’s delivery partners to NHP, and will enable the contracted platform to operate under direct control of NHP from 1 October 2026. Access by NHP to the service will support ongoing planning, design development, assurance and standardisation activities across Wave 1 hospital schemes.\nThe scope of the contract is limited to SaaS platform licences together with standard software support, maintenance, security updates and product enhancements. Implementation, configuration, user adoption and training activities are not within the scope of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS England considers that the conditions in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 are satisfied. Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only the identified single supplier can provide the healthcare planning tool services required by the New Hospital Programme (NHP). NHS England has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives to the services being procured. While other suppliers may offer software products operating in the same market, dRofus is the only solution that can meet the programme scale requirements essential to this national programme, enforcing Hospital 2.0 across many schemes: aggregation and impact analysis across schemes, programme-wide assurance reporting, version control and audit, open API integration, and scalable multi-scheme deployment.\nIn addition, the supplier owns and operates the HCPT software platform, associated data model, system architecture, configuration, functionality and proprietary intellectual property upon which the capability is based. The requirement is for continued access to, and use of, that specific platform and its associated functionality rather than for a generic healthcare planning software solution. The platform contains programme-specific data structures, workflows, controlled templates, validation rules, governance controls and interoperability capabilities that have been developed and configured, by the supplier via the current contract with an NHSE delivery partner, to support the requirements of NHP and Hospital 2.0. These capabilities are proprietary to the supplier's platform and are not available from alternative suppliers. \nNHS England therefore considers that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only this single supplier can supply the services required and that there are no reasonable alternatives to those services.\nNHS England intends to undertake further assessment over the course of the 1-year contract duration to ascertain if there are alternative technical solutions or providers becoming available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHP Governance & Assurance Team",
"email": "england.nhp.compliance@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-6138-HQNN",
"name": "dRofus AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Oslo",
"postalCode": "0183 OSLO",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Badstugata 2 Oslo 0183 Norway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.drofus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCT-6138-HQNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@drofus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}