Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 14 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

NHMF 0365 Film Makers Framework

Official notice

Authority: Heritage Fund (Central government)

Open framework schemeServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Framework ceiling (notional)£90,000framework ceiling, not attributable revenue
Submissions closed 13 Nov 2025
Framework period 2 yrsends 30 Dec 2027 · up to 31 Dec 2029 with extensions · starts 2 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

he National Heritage Lottery Fund are seeking to recruit several, suitably qualified film makers for commissions of six short films, and a further six b-roll and vox pop filming shots each year.

Please note that the number of commissions is based on historical data, but should not be relied upon.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W3227TXD57 ↗

CPV: Motion picture and video production services

How this framework works

From the published notice
Type
Closed framework · open framework scheme (admission reopens)
Call-offs
every call-off is a further competition among the appointed suppliers
Framework period
2 yrs · up to 4 yrs from 2 Jan 2026
Scheme runs until
31 Dec 2029
Supplier levy on call-offs (max %)
no fees
Published description of the framework

Prices are determined by competition

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£90,000
Contract period: 2 Jan 2026 – 30 Dec 2027 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2029 with extensionsValue: £90,000 exc. VAT · £108,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Dependant upon successful contract review, a maximum of 2 x 12 months extensions may be granted.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • 1. Quality: 60%
  • 2. Price: 30%
  • 3 Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • 1. Quality
  • 2. Price
  • 3 Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
  • “NHMF 0365 Film Makers Framework” is a framework: the contest is a place on its panel, not a single contract: each call-off is a further competition, so the pricing contest starts after appointment.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Open framework scheme
Who may use this agreement
Not stated in the notice; call-off rights may be limited to the establishing authority
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update
14 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
Authority reference
NHMF 0365
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-065307
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Motion picture and video production services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05cc92 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Appointment period ends
13 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
Clarification deadline
12 Nov 2025
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Supplier levy on call-offs (max %)
call-off levy · no fees
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Oct 2025 → 2 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published373 days ago
    14 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by345 days ago
    12 Nov 2025
  3. Admission / appointment period ends343 days ago · period end, not a bid countdown
    13 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  4. Contract starts294 days ago
    2 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

National Lottery Heritage Fund

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PXVH-5968-TCRD Cannon Bridge House, 25 Dowgate Hill, London, London, EC4R 2YAContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender