1
Statusterminated
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039248-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 13:18:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | contractTermination | 039248-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021043-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067427-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 050990-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039248-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:18:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries Feasibility - Lead Designer",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:18:46+01:00"
}
],
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 96007.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115201.5
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassification": {
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039248-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:18:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries Feasibility - Lead Designer",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:18:46+01:00"
}
],
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 96007.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115201.5
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassification": {
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021043-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T16:31:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Art gallery construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697954",
"name": "HAWORTH TOMPKINS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries Feasibility - Lead Designer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum has announced important transformations of its internal spaces ahead of its 150th anniversary. As part of these transformation, the popular Dinosaur Gallery and other ground floor galleries will be restored and the first and second floor Origins Gallery and the Old General Herbarium and other back of house areas, currently closed to the public, will be reopened and returned to public use. In order to enable these transformations, a feasibility study on the Western Galleries will take place by the end of March 2026.\nThe Museum wishes to secure the services of Lead Designer including Heritage Consultant and Building Surveyor services to lead a design team in producing a Feasibility for the refurbishment and adaptation of the Western Galleries and supporting facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697954",
"name": "HAWORTH TOMPKINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 0TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Golden Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04697954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brian Yeats",
"email": "ojeu@haworthtompkins.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:31:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067427-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T12:05:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Art gallery construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries Feasibility - Lead Designer",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067427-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067427-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T12:05:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697954",
"name": "HAWORTH TOMPKINS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries Feasibility - Lead Designer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum has announced important transformations of its internal spaces ahead of its 150th anniversary. As part of these transformation, the popular Dinosaur Gallery and other ground floor galleries will be restored and the first and second floor Origins Gallery and the Old General Herbarium and other back of house areas, currently closed to the public, will be reopened and returned to public use. In order to enable these transformations, a feasibility study on the Western Galleries will take place by the end of March 2026.\nThe Museum wishes to secure the services of Lead Designer including Heritage Consultant and Building Surveyor services to lead a design team in producing a Feasibility for the refurbishment and adaptation of the Western Galleries and supporting facilities.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988852225",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697954",
"name": "HAWORTH TOMPKINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 0TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Golden Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04697954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brian Yeats",
"email": "ojeu@haworthtompkins.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050990-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Tender Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Art gallery construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries Feasibility - Lead Designer",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050990-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050990-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:06:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum has announced important transformations of its internal spaces ahead of its 150th anniversary. As part of these transformation, the popular Dinosaur Gallery and other ground floor galleries will be restored and the first and second floor Origins Gallery and the Old General Herbarium and other back of house areas, currently closed to the public, will be reopened and returned to public use. In order to enable these transformations, a feasibility study on the Western Galleries will take place by the end of March 2026.\nThe Museum wishes to secure the services of Lead Designer including Heritage Consultant and Building Surveyor services to lead a design team in producing a Feasibility for the refurbishment and adaptation of the Western Galleries and supporting facilities.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-art-and-cultural-buildings./UF35S4QP8J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UF35S4QP8J",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Construction-work-for-art-and-cultural-buildings./UF35S4QP8J",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}