Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075367-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 13:48:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036836-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tenderCancellation | 075367-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036836-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | planning | 085426-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075367-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:48:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement documents were issued in the name of the Natural History Museum. It has subsequently been identified that the intended contracting entity for this requirement is the Natural History Museum Trading Company Limited. As a result, the current procurement process will not proceed further and is therefore being abandoned.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "NHM Retail Merchandise Management System",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:48:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHM Procurement",
"email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 20 7942 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075367-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:48:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement documents were issued in the name of the Natural History Museum. It has subsequently been identified that the intended contracting entity for this requirement is the Natural History Museum Trading Company Limited. As a result, the current procurement process will not proceed further and is therefore being abandoned.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "NHM Retail Merchandise Management System",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:48:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHM Procurement",
"email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 20 7942 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036836-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:31:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 530000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 5 (five) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion at NHM's sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "provided at stage 2"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "provided at stage 2"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "provided at stage 2"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Final Award Criteria to be provided at Stage 2"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Details are set out in the ITP pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Details are set out in the ITP pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM Retail Merchandise Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 530000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:31:42+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "We envisage that this procurement process will include the following stages:\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate, where anyone may submit a tender\n- Stage One tenders will be evaluated and the three to five highest scoring participants will proceed to Stage Two\nStage 2 - Invitation to tender issued to shortlisted participants\n- Stage Two Tenders will be evaluated to determine the most advantageous tender. \nPlease note that whilst this section is correct to the best our knowledge, we reserve all our rights under the Procurement Act 2023 including the right to vary the process and the right to revise the award criteria between stages.\nAt this Stage One of the procurement process you are invited to complete and return a Stage One Tender. We will evaluate Stage One Tenders to determine which suppliers will proceed to the second tender stage at Stage Two.\nScores from Stage One don't carry over in any way to Stage Two.\nStage Two includes a site visit to be held on a date to be confirmed. It also includes participant presentations/demonstrations on dates to be confirmed. \nAll Stage Two tenders submitted must be capable of acceptance without the need for negotiation, fine tuning or value engineering.\nWe do not anticipate conducting any negotiation during this procurement process. We reserve the right to introduce negotiation stages into the procurement process at our sole discretion.\nWhilst the evaluation of tenders will be based strictly on the criteria set out in the ITT issued at Stage Two, once the evaluation is complete, we reserve the right to, with the successful participant before finalising the contract and at our sole discretion, fine tune the scope of services and/or conduct a value engineering exercise.\nFor more information please log on to Delta and review the ITP pack."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHM is seeking to identify and appoint a supplier to provide a Retail Merchandise Management solution, including implementation, configuration and ongoing support, plus software licenses and associated hardware\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Computer-equipment-and-supplies./6JX2HCUF93\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6JX2HCUF93",
"riskDetails": "Known Risks (under Procurement Act, Schedule 8, Sections 5-7) are not included in the contract value estimation. Known Risks include adjustment of requirements as well as changes outside of ours and the supplier's control such as to inflation and statutory changes that affect the sums paid",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6JX2HCUF93",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHM Procurement",
"email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 20 7942 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085426-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T14:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM Retail Merchandise Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHM is seeking to identify and appoint a supplier to provide a Retail Merchandise Management solution, including implementation, configuration and ongoing support, plus software licenses and associated hardware\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002824289",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHM Procurement",
"email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 20 7942 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085426-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085426-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:05:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The NHM has already conducted an RFI under PCR2015 which has established that most of our requirements are achievable, subject to time and budget. \nTo support the finalisation of our requirements and inform the forthcoming tender process, we are undertaking targeted engagement with the market on specific areas. \nTo respond to this pre-market engagement exercise, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G6P6EA2TB4\nSuppliers should review the document within the document repository section and complete the MS form linked in the document by 17:00 on 16/01/2026.\nNHM may select a smaller number of suppliers for follow-up clarification or discussion. Selection will be based on the relevance or clarity of responses. For clarity, this selection will not determine any shortlist for award."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}