← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NH SSY ICB - Targeted Lung Health Check - Additional Cohorts

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published6 Jan 2025

What is being bought

SY ICB are looking to commission and facilitate Mobile Targeted Lung Health Checks (TLHC) in conjunction with already commissioned service across SY ICB. These services in particular are to enable additional cohorts including but not limited to aged in patients, those moved into the area and initial ‘non-responders’ are given the opportunity to have a lung health check undertaken. This service must be delivered in conjunction with existing services within SY ICB to allow for the best use of resources for SY ICB while ensuring equality of all patients included in the programme both previously and currently.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

SY ICB are looking to commission and facilitate Mobile Targeted Lung Health Checks (TLHC) in conjunction with already commissioned service across SY ICB. These services in particular are to enable additional cohorts including but not limited to aged in patients, those moved into the area and initial ‘non-responders’ are given the opportunity to have a lung health check undertaken. This service must be delivered in conjunction with existing services within SY ICB to allow for the best use of resources for SY ICB while ensuring equality of all patients included in the programme both previously and currently. Additional information: Please note, the above 'Estimated Total Value' quoted in II 1.5.1, is estimated based on approximate patient activity and a contract that is expected to expire Sept 2029.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,8351 median · 19.9 average (22,575 of 37,835 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,201 of 37,835 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6671 median · 1 average (642 of 667 with a bid count)1 average (648 of 667 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37641 median · 1.4 average (697 of 764 with a bid count)1 average (708 of 764 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1954 median · 17.7 average (28 of 1,195 with a bid count)1.9 average (28 of 1,195 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,602,398 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd98
Latest release ID000207-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 06 2025 14:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2025planning000207-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T14:47:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYICB/ICS/NS/25/69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SY ICB are looking to commission and facilitate Mobile Targeted Lung Health Checks (TLHC) in conjunction with already commissioned service across SY ICB. These services in particular are to enable additional cohorts including but not limited to aged in patients, those moved into the area and initial ‘non-responders’ are given the opportunity to have a lung health check undertaken. This service must be delivered in conjunction with existing services within SY ICB to allow for the best use of resources for SY ICB while ensuring equality of all patients included in the programme both previously and currently. Additional information: Please note, the above 'Estimated Total Value' quoted in II 1.5.1, is estimated based on approximate patient activity and a contract that is expected to expire Sept 2029."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Yorkshire & Bassetlaw"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NH SSY ICB - Targeted Lung Health Check - Additional Cohorts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SY ICB are looking to commission and facilitate Mobile Targeted Lung Health Checks (TLHC) in conjunction with already commissioned service across SY ICB. These services in particular are to enable additional cohorts including but not limited to aged in patients, those moved into the area and initial ‘non-responders’ are given the opportunity to have a lung health check undertaken. This service must be delivered in conjunction with existing services within SY ICB to allow for the best use of resources for SY ICB while ensuring equality of all patients included in the programme both previously and currently.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neill Scott",
        "email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award was authorised by the SY ICB Formal Executive Board - No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2025 · 000207-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T14:47:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYICB/ICS/NS/25/69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SY ICB are looking to commission and facilitate Mobile Targeted Lung Health Checks (TLHC) in conjunction with already commissioned service across SY ICB. These services in particular are to enable additional cohorts including but not limited to aged in patients, those moved into the area and initial ‘non-responders’ are given the opportunity to have a lung health check undertaken. This service must be delivered in conjunction with existing services within SY ICB to allow for the best use of resources for SY ICB while ensuring equality of all patients included in the programme both previously and currently. Additional information: Please note, the above 'Estimated Total Value' quoted in II 1.5.1, is estimated based on approximate patient activity and a contract that is expected to expire Sept 2029."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Yorkshire & Bassetlaw"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NH SSY ICB - Targeted Lung Health Check - Additional Cohorts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SY ICB are looking to commission and facilitate Mobile Targeted Lung Health Checks (TLHC) in conjunction with already commissioned service across SY ICB. These services in particular are to enable additional cohorts including but not limited to aged in patients, those moved into the area and initial ‘non-responders’ are given the opportunity to have a lung health check undertaken. This service must be delivered in conjunction with existing services within SY ICB to allow for the best use of resources for SY ICB while ensuring equality of all patients included in the programme both previously and currently.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neill Scott",
        "email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award was authorised by the SY ICB Formal Executive Board - No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}