Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Newcastle City Council requires software to run and support the hosting, maintenance, and delivery of services on behalf of the Newcastle Furniture Service (NFS). All future opportunities related to this project will be advertised via https://www.open-uk.org/ and suppliers must be registered to the Central Digital Platform
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050825-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 11:59:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:59:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "x 1 12 month option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:59:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03772995",
"name": "N.E. SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NFS Operational System Software - Hosting, Maintenance & Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council requires software to run and support the hosting, maintenance, and delivery of services on behalf of the Newcastle Furniture Service (NFS).\nAll future opportunities related to this project will be advertised via https://www.open-uk.org/ and suppliers must be registered to the Central Digital Platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03772995",
"name": "N.E. SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE17 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technical Centre Derwent Street, Chopwell"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03772995",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@nesolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:59:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "x 1 12 month option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:59:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03772995",
"name": "N.E. SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NFS Operational System Software - Hosting, Maintenance & Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council requires software to run and support the hosting, maintenance, and delivery of services on behalf of the Newcastle Furniture Service (NFS).\nAll future opportunities related to this project will be advertised via https://www.open-uk.org/ and suppliers must be registered to the Central Digital Platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03772995",
"name": "N.E. SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE17 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technical Centre Derwent Street, Chopwell"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03772995",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@nesolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}