Lot 1
Contract awarded for IT backup and recovery solution. This is a Mini-competition under CCS framework RM6098 lot 1.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
Contract awarded for IT backup and recovery solution. This contract is under the CCS Framework RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2.
UKC
Contract awarded for IT backup and recovery solution. This is a Mini-competition under CCS framework RM6098 lot 1.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,961 | 1 median · 14.8 average (3,069 of 7,961 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,669 of 7,961 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 363 | 1 median · 14.4 average (152 of 363 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (170 of 363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06825d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033935-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 15:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033935-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033935-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T16:56:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179991",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033935-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract awarded for IT backup and recovery solution.\nThis is a Mini-competition under CCS framework RM6098 lot 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nexus Backup and Recovery Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract awarded for IT backup and recovery solution.\nThis contract is under the CCS Framework RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded for Backup and recovery solution via a mini competition under the CCS Framework RM6098 Lot 1.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179991",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helix, The Spark, Nexus Head Office, Draymans Wy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM19 5QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Marshgate Business Centre, Harlow Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2253061",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Akhter Computers Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsales@akhter.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179992",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helix, The Spark, Nexus Head Office, Draymans Wy"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033935-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 844406.91,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033935-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033935-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T16:56:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179991",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033935-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract awarded for IT backup and recovery solution.\nThis is a Mini-competition under CCS framework RM6098 lot 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nexus Backup and Recovery Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract awarded for IT backup and recovery solution.\nThis contract is under the CCS Framework RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded for Backup and recovery solution via a mini competition under the CCS Framework RM6098 Lot 1.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179991",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helix, The Spark, Nexus Head Office, Draymans Wy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM19 5QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Marshgate Business Centre, Harlow Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2253061",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Akhter Computers Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsales@akhter.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179992",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helix, The Spark, Nexus Head Office, Draymans Wy"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033935-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 844406.91,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033935-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}