Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking a procurement to commission high-quality services for children and young people through the delivery of the NextGen Youth. These services will form a central part of the Council's approach to supporting children, young people, and their families aged 5-19 (and up to 25 for those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities - SEND), giving every child the best start in life. The procurement seeks to deliver innovative, accessible, and inclusive youth services that promote positive outcomes, strengthen communities, and respond to the diverse needs of young people across the borough. The commissioned services will provide safe spaces, trusted support, and opportunities for personal development, participation, and wellbeing, aligned with the priorities set out in the Council's Children and Young People Plan. The NextGen Youth service will form part of a broader integrated NextGen Greenwich offer to support the health and wellbeing of children, young people and their families in the borough. The Council is intending to let a single contract for the provision of NextGen Youth. The estimated commencement date shall be 1 April 2027, with an initial end date of 31st March 2032. At the sole discretion of the Council the Contract may be extended to 31st March 2036. Please note, no pre-market engagement notice has been published specifically for this procurement opportunity. This tender is a re-launch of a previously abandoned tender which involved pre-market engagement.
UKI51, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI51 | 55 | 3 median · 31.3 average (27 of 55 with a bid count) | 7 average (30 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 830 | 4 median · 264.1 average (17 of 830 with a bid count) | 5 average (17 of 830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,570,192 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,098,674.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070463-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 15:23:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070463-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please access the tender documents at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,098,674 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070463-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070463-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:23:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10098673.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12118408.32
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for further period/s up to a maximum of four years, at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NextGen Youth",
"value": {
"amount": 10098673.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12118408.32
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070463-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070463-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:23:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking a procurement to commission high-quality services for children and young people through the delivery of the NextGen Youth. These services will form a central part of the Council's approach to supporting children, young people, and their families aged 5-19 (and up to 25 for those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities - SEND), giving every child the best start in life.\nThe procurement seeks to deliver innovative, accessible, and inclusive youth services that promote positive outcomes, strengthen communities, and respond to the diverse needs of young people across the borough. The commissioned services will provide safe spaces, trusted support, and opportunities for personal development, participation, and wellbeing, aligned with the priorities set out in the Council's Children and Young People Plan.\nThe NextGen Youth service will form part of a broader integrated NextGen Greenwich offer to support the health and wellbeing of children, young people and their families in the borough.\nThe Council is intending to let a single contract for the provision of NextGen Youth. The estimated commencement date shall be 1 April 2027, with an initial end date of 31st March 2032. At the sole discretion of the Council the Contract may be extended to 31st March 2036.\nPlease note, no pre-market engagement notice has been published specifically for this procurement opportunity. This tender is a re-launch of a previously abandoned tender which involved pre-market engagement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please access the tender documents at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurementteam@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070463-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:23:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10098673.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12118408.32
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for further period/s up to a maximum of four years, at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NextGen Youth",
"value": {
"amount": 10098673.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12118408.32
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070463-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070463-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:23:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking a procurement to commission high-quality services for children and young people through the delivery of the NextGen Youth. These services will form a central part of the Council's approach to supporting children, young people, and their families aged 5-19 (and up to 25 for those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities - SEND), giving every child the best start in life.\nThe procurement seeks to deliver innovative, accessible, and inclusive youth services that promote positive outcomes, strengthen communities, and respond to the diverse needs of young people across the borough. The commissioned services will provide safe spaces, trusted support, and opportunities for personal development, participation, and wellbeing, aligned with the priorities set out in the Council's Children and Young People Plan.\nThe NextGen Youth service will form part of a broader integrated NextGen Greenwich offer to support the health and wellbeing of children, young people and their families in the borough.\nThe Council is intending to let a single contract for the provision of NextGen Youth. The estimated commencement date shall be 1 April 2027, with an initial end date of 31st March 2032. At the sole discretion of the Council the Contract may be extended to 31st March 2036.\nPlease note, no pre-market engagement notice has been published specifically for this procurement opportunity. This tender is a re-launch of a previously abandoned tender which involved pre-market engagement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please access the tender documents at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurementteam@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}