← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

NextGen School Health and Wellbeing

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Aug 2026
Value£9,424,701
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is being conducted under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using the Competitive Process route. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this procedure. The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking a procurement to commission a high-quality School Health and Wellbeing (SHaW) Service to support the health, wellbeing, and development of children and young people across the borough. The service will play a key role in delivering preventative health support for school-aged children and young people, working closely with schools, families, and partner agencies to promote positive health outcomes. The SHaW service will support children and young people aged 5-19 years (up to 25 years for those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities - SEND), providing advice, early intervention, and targeted support across a range of health and wellbeing needs. The NextGen SHaW service will form part of a broader integrated NextGen Greenwich offer to support the health and wellbeing of children, young people and their families in the borough. The Council is conducting the procurement using the Competitive Procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime. The Council is intending to let a single contract for the provision of SHaW. The estimated commencement date shall be 1 April 2027, with an initial end date of 31st March 2032. At the sole discretion of the Council the Contract may be extended up to 31st March 2036. Please note, no pre-market engagement notice has been published specifically for this procurement opportunity. This tender is a re-launch of a previously abandoned tender which involved pre-market engagement.

Delivery location

UKI5, GB

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£9,424,701
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9981 median · 22.3 average (18,354 of 31,998 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,769 of 31,998 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5371 median · 1.8 average (20 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7684 median · 249.7 average (18 of 768 with a bid count)4.8 average (18 of 768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£6,131,706 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,424,701.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d3a4
Latest release ID070461-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 15:21:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070461-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-01T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsThe tender opportunity is available to view here https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,424,701
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026tender070461-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:21:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9424701,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11309641
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for period/s up to a maximum of four years at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NextGen School Health and Wellbeing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9424701,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11309641
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070461-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070461-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:21:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using the Competitive Process route. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this procedure.\nThe Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking a procurement to commission a high-quality School Health and Wellbeing (SHaW) Service to support the health, wellbeing, and development of children and young people across the borough.\nThe service will play a key role in delivering preventative health support for school-aged children and young people, working closely with schools, families, and partner agencies to promote positive health outcomes. The SHaW service will support children and young people aged 5-19 years (up to 25 years for those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities - SEND), providing advice, early intervention, and targeted support across a range of health and wellbeing needs.\nThe NextGen SHaW service will form part of a broader integrated NextGen Greenwich offer to support the health and wellbeing of children, young people and their families in the borough.\nThe Council is conducting the procurement using the Competitive Procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe Council is intending to let a single contract for the provision of SHaW. The estimated commencement date shall be 1 April 2027, with an initial end date of 31st March 2032. At the sole discretion of the Council the Contract may be extended up to 31st March 2036.\nPlease note, no pre-market engagement notice has been published specifically for this procurement opportunity.  This tender is a re-launch of a previously abandoned tender which involved pre-market engagement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender opportunity is available to view here https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleprocurementteam@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070461-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:21:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9424701,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11309641
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for period/s up to a maximum of four years at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NextGen School Health and Wellbeing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9424701,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11309641
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070461-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070461-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:21:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using the Competitive Process route. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this procedure.\nThe Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking a procurement to commission a high-quality School Health and Wellbeing (SHaW) Service to support the health, wellbeing, and development of children and young people across the borough.\nThe service will play a key role in delivering preventative health support for school-aged children and young people, working closely with schools, families, and partner agencies to promote positive health outcomes. The SHaW service will support children and young people aged 5-19 years (up to 25 years for those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities - SEND), providing advice, early intervention, and targeted support across a range of health and wellbeing needs.\nThe NextGen SHaW service will form part of a broader integrated NextGen Greenwich offer to support the health and wellbeing of children, young people and their families in the borough.\nThe Council is conducting the procurement using the Competitive Procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe Council is intending to let a single contract for the provision of SHaW. The estimated commencement date shall be 1 April 2027, with an initial end date of 31st March 2032. At the sole discretion of the Council the Contract may be extended up to 31st March 2036.\nPlease note, no pre-market engagement notice has been published specifically for this procurement opportunity.  This tender is a re-launch of a previously abandoned tender which involved pre-market engagement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender opportunity is available to view here https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleprocurementteam@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}