Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
Award of a contract (including Service Enquiry 001) for a technical advisory consultant to assist in Nexus engineering department. This is a single supplier 3 year contract, with the option to extend a further 2 years. Nexus requires an appropriately skilled and experienced specialist technical advisory consultant to provide technical support in the development of solutions that are practical, cost effective and innovative, where appropriate, during both the pre-construction and implementation stages of a project, or to give technical advice when needed to assist Nexus engineering in the replacement and/or upgrade of rolling stock vehicles and equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0558f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008822-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 10:36:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008822-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 038436-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037359-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008822-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T10:36:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of up to two years is available. The contract cannot exceed a duration of five years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:36:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NEX24/27 Technical Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of a contract (including Service Enquiry 001) for a technical advisory consultant to assist in Nexus engineering department. This is a single supplier 3 year contract, with the option to extend a further 2 years.\nNexus requires an appropriately skilled and experienced specialist technical advisory consultant to provide technical support in the development of solutions that are practical,\ncost effective and innovative, where appropriate, during both the pre-construction and implementation stages of a project, or to give technical advice when needed to assist Nexus engineering in the replacement and/or upgrade of rolling stock vehicles and equipment.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mottmac.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01243967",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008822-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T10:36:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of up to two years is available. The contract cannot exceed a duration of five years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:36:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NEX24/27 Technical Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of a contract (including Service Enquiry 001) for a technical advisory consultant to assist in Nexus engineering department. This is a single supplier 3 year contract, with the option to extend a further 2 years.\nNexus requires an appropriately skilled and experienced specialist technical advisory consultant to provide technical support in the development of solutions that are practical,\ncost effective and innovative, where appropriate, during both the pre-construction and implementation stages of a project, or to give technical advice when needed to assist Nexus engineering in the replacement and/or upgrade of rolling stock vehicles and equipment.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mottmac.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01243967",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038436-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T09:27:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Nexus has the option to extend the contract for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisory Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "038436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T09:27:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single stage process where Potential Suppliers are required to satisfy minimum criteria (such stated in the procurement documents). Only responses that satisfy minimum criteria will have their bids evaluated.\nProcurement documents are available free of charge at www.open-uk.org"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038436-2025",
"description": "Amended maximum number of suppliers to 1. This is to confirm, as per description of works and all tender documents, that this is a sole supplier framework."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "See tender document and terms and conditions.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nexus has a requirement for a technical advisory consultant to assist in their engineering department.\nThis will be a sole supplier 3 year framework, with the option to extend a further 2 years.\nNexus requires an appropriately skilled and experienced specialist technical advisory consultancy to provide technical support in the development of solutions that are practical, cost effective and innovative, where appropriate, during both the pre-construction and implementation stages of a project, or to give technical advice when needed to assist Nexus engineering in the replacement and/or upgrade of rolling stock vehicles and equipment.",
"riskDetails": "Please see tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Potential Suppliers must be a registered user on the North East Procurement Organisation - 'Open' - to secure access to procurement documents. Once registered, suppliers will be able to browse opportunities and access procurement documents (free of charge) for this opportunity.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037359-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T11:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Nexus has the option to extend the contract for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisory Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "037359-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037359-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single stage process where Potential Suppliers are required to satisfy minimum criteria (such stated in the procurement documents). Only responses that satisfy minimum criteria will have their bids evaluated.\nProcurement documents are available free of charge at www.open-uk.org"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "See tender document and terms and conditions."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nexus has a requirement for a technical advisory consultant to assist in their engineering department. \nThis will be a sole supplier 3 year framework, with the option to extend a further 2 years. \nNexus requires an appropriately skilled and experienced specialist technical advisory consultancy to provide technical support in the development of solutions that are practical, cost effective and innovative, where appropriate, during both the pre-construction and implementation stages of a project, or to give technical advice when needed to assist Nexus engineering in the replacement and/or upgrade of rolling stock vehicles and equipment.",
"riskDetails": "Please see tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Potential Suppliers must be a registered user on the North East Procurement Organisation - 'Open' - to secure access to procurement documents. Once registered, suppliers will be able to browse opportunities and access procurement documents (free of charge) for this opportunity.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}