← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEX23/39 Group Travel & Shopping Transport Services

Buyer: Nexus →

BuyerNexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Road transport services 60100000Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,1318 median · 19.7 average (13,471 of 15,131 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,603 of 15,131 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1117.5 median · 56.2 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)3.1 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22415 median · 48.8 average (12 of 24 with a bid count)2.8 average (12 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027058-2023-1

Statusactive

027058-2023-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e16d
Latest release ID027058-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 13 2023 10:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2023award, contract027058-2023
13 Jul 2023tender020065-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027058-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-13T11:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e16d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4691498",
          "name": "Compass Community Travel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2118677",
          "name": "Newcastle Community Transport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e16d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX23/39 Group Travel & Shopping Transport Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4691498",
      "name": "Compass Community Travel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR2 9TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-12 Sandmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4691498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Community Travel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2118677",
      "name": "Newcastle Community Transport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2118677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Newcastle Community Transport"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86148",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James Boulevard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027058-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027058-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Sept 2023 · 027058-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027058-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-13T11:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e16d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4691498",
          "name": "Compass Community Travel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2118677",
          "name": "Newcastle Community Transport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e16d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX23/39 Group Travel & Shopping Transport Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4691498",
      "name": "Compass Community Travel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR2 9TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-12 Sandmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4691498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Community Travel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2118677",
      "name": "Newcastle Community Transport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2118677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Newcastle Community Transport"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86148",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James Boulevard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027058-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "027058-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027058-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2023 · 020065-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020065-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T10:36:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e16d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e16d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified schedules in specific areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX23/39 Group & Shopping Transport Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Group and Shopping Transport Services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 24th September 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 24th September 2023 to 21st September 2024 with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. The vehicles required will be wheelchair accessible and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010, must have a minimum of sixteen seats, with at least one vehicle in the fleet with the capability of being configured to carry a minimum of three wheelchairs with four seated passengers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org.uk",
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79678",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}