← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEX22/62 Asset Management System

Buyer: Nexus →

BuyerNexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7. Nexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7. Nexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2911 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013380-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0410a9
Latest release ID013380-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 25 2024 08:42:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2024award, contract013380-2024
31 Oct 2023tender032188-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-25T09:42:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11265696",
          "name": "IFS Ultimo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7.\nNexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX22/62 Asset Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7.\nNexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11265696",
      "name": "IFS Ultimo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11265696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IFS Ultimo Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111947",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2024 · 013380-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-25T09:42:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11265696",
          "name": "IFS Ultimo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7.\nNexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX22/62 Asset Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7.\nNexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11265696",
      "name": "IFS Ultimo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11265696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IFS Ultimo Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111947",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2023 · 032188-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032188-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T15:51:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7.\nNexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX22/62 Asset Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is looking to procure a cloud, real time, asset management system with maintenance support provision and associated upgrades for a period of 5 years. This will replace its existing system Maximo v7.\nNexus requires the Asset Management System to be fully tested and successfully implemented with go-live no later than 30/5/25.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32881",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}