Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Integrated Domestic Abuse Accommodation, Outreach and IDVA/ISVA Service The service will promote the safety and recovery of people affected by domestic violence and abuse are: • crisis support to be delivered within purpose built accommodation (women only, and their children), including a 24 hour local telephone service which will offer a triage function of assessment and information, advice and guidance • resettlement support; • preventative outreach support for victims and their children; • independent domestic violence and sexual violence advice; • support for children and young people within the purpose built accommodation and beyond including immediate crisis support and longer term recovery support; and • Specialist trauma informed counselling support Including provision of dispersed 'sanctum' accommodations for victims with complex needs and/or those not suitable for refuge. Sanctum is supported by a complex needs specialist Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA)
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,675 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,479 of 14,675 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,337 of 14,675 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 641 | 1 median · 9 average (429 of 641 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (443 of 641 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039917-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 12:40:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039917-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039917-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f4b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newcastle Integrated Domestic Abuse Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Integrated Domestic Abuse Accommodation, Outreach and IDVA/ISVA Service \nThe service will promote the safety and recovery of people affected by domestic violence and abuse are:\n•\tcrisis support to be delivered within purpose built accommodation (women only, and their children), including a 24 hour local telephone service which will offer a triage function of assessment and information, advice and guidance\n•\tresettlement support;\n•\tpreventative outreach support for victims and their children;\n•\tindependent domestic violence and sexual violence advice;\n•\tsupport for children and young people within the purpose built accommodation and beyond including immediate crisis support and longer term recovery support; and\n•\tSpecialist trauma informed counselling support\nIncluding provision of dispersed 'sanctum' accommodations for victims with complex needs and/or those not suitable for refuge. Sanctum is supported by a complex needs specialist Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:40:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039917-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f4b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newcastle Integrated Domestic Abuse Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Integrated Domestic Abuse Accommodation, Outreach and IDVA/ISVA Service \nThe service will promote the safety and recovery of people affected by domestic violence and abuse are:\n•\tcrisis support to be delivered within purpose built accommodation (women only, and their children), including a 24 hour local telephone service which will offer a triage function of assessment and information, advice and guidance\n•\tresettlement support;\n•\tpreventative outreach support for victims and their children;\n•\tindependent domestic violence and sexual violence advice;\n•\tsupport for children and young people within the purpose built accommodation and beyond including immediate crisis support and longer term recovery support; and\n•\tSpecialist trauma informed counselling support\nIncluding provision of dispersed 'sanctum' accommodations for victims with complex needs and/or those not suitable for refuge. Sanctum is supported by a complex needs specialist Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:40:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}