← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Newcastle Furniture Service - Stock Management and Planning System

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to engage with suppliers to explore suitable software solutions for the Newcastle Furniture Service (NFS). The software is required for the day to day running of the service. This exercise aims to communicate NCC's digital requirements and gather feedback from the market. The insights received will inform the development of the Council's specification and future commissioning approach. Suppliers are encouraged to register their interest as early as possible via the OPEN portal (https://www.open-uk.org/) Project: Newcastle's Furniture Service Stock Management and Planning System Project # OPEN20261277 Please send all correspondence through the portal and contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk only if necessary.

Delivery location

UKC2, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2027 to 1 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6801 median · 5.9 average (831 of 2,680 with a bid count)1.5 average (903 of 2,680 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2122 median · 2.8 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers are encouraged to be registered on both the OPEN e-tendering portal and the Central Digital Platform. The Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise comprising a series of engagement sessions and a questionnaire, which are available via the OPEN portal: https://www.open-uk.org/ Project Title: Newcastle Furniture Service Stock Management and Planning System. Open: Project # OPEN20261277 Suppliers are invited to register their interest as early as possible by submitting correspondence via the OPEN portal, confirming their wish to be considered for an engagement session. Sessions will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. All supporting documentation and completed market engagement questionnaires, must be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 3rd July 2026.engagement3 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b370
Latest release ID057282-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 15:01:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026planningUpdate057282-2026
11 Jun 2026planning055421-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:01:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b370",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newcastle Furniture Service - Stock Management and Planning System",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "057282-2026",
        "description": "This notice has been modified to provide a key contact should suppliers need to use it."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to engage with suppliers to explore suitable software solutions for the Newcastle Furniture Service (NFS). The software is required for the day to day running of the service.\nThis exercise aims to communicate NCC's digital requirements and gather feedback from the market. The insights received will inform the development of the Council's specification and future commissioning approach.\nSuppliers are encouraged to register their interest as early as possible via the OPEN portal (https://www.open-uk.org/)\nProject: Newcastle's Furniture Service Stock Management and Planning System\nProject # OPEN20261277\nPlease send all correspondence through the portal and contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk only if necessary.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057282-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057282-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:01:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are encouraged to be registered on both the OPEN e-tendering portal and the Central Digital Platform.\nThe Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise comprising a series of engagement sessions and a questionnaire, which are available via the OPEN portal: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Title: Newcastle Furniture Service Stock Management and Planning System.\nOpen: Project # OPEN20261277\nSuppliers are invited to register their interest as early as possible by submitting correspondence via the OPEN portal, confirming their wish to be considered for an engagement session. Sessions will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.\nAll supporting documentation and completed market engagement questionnaires, must be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 3rd July 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057282-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "057282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:01:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b370",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newcastle Furniture Service - Stock Management and Planning System",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "057282-2026",
        "description": "This notice has been modified to provide a key contact should suppliers need to use it."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to engage with suppliers to explore suitable software solutions for the Newcastle Furniture Service (NFS). The software is required for the day to day running of the service.\nThis exercise aims to communicate NCC's digital requirements and gather feedback from the market. The insights received will inform the development of the Council's specification and future commissioning approach.\nSuppliers are encouraged to register their interest as early as possible via the OPEN portal (https://www.open-uk.org/)\nProject: Newcastle's Furniture Service Stock Management and Planning System\nProject # OPEN20261277\nPlease send all correspondence through the portal and contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk only if necessary.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057282-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057282-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:01:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are encouraged to be registered on both the OPEN e-tendering portal and the Central Digital Platform.\nThe Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise comprising a series of engagement sessions and a questionnaire, which are available via the OPEN portal: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Title: Newcastle Furniture Service Stock Management and Planning System.\nOpen: Project # OPEN20261277\nSuppliers are invited to register their interest as early as possible by submitting correspondence via the OPEN portal, confirming their wish to be considered for an engagement session. Sessions will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.\nAll supporting documentation and completed market engagement questionnaires, must be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 3rd July 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2026 · 055421-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "055421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:38:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b370",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newcastle Furniture Service - Stock Management and Planning System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to engage with suppliers to explore suitable software solutions for the Newcastle Furniture Service (NFS). The software is required for the day to day running of the service. \nThis exercise aims to communicate NCC's digital requirements and gather feedback from the market. The insights received will inform the development of the Council's specification and future commissioning approach.\nSuppliers are encouraged to register their interest as early as possible. Suppliers are required to submit all correspondence via the OPEN portal (https://www.open-uk.org/), email communication will not be accepted.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055421-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055421-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T16:38:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are encouraged to be registered on both the OPEN e-tendering portal and the Central Digital Platform.\nThe Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise comprising a series of engagement sessions and a questionnaire, which are available via the OPEN portal: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Title: Newcastle Furniture Service Stock Management and Planning System.\nSuppliers are invited to register their interest as early as possible by submitting correspondence via the OPEN portal, confirming their wish to be considered for an engagement session. Sessions will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.\nAll supporting documentation and completed market engagement questionnaires, must be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 3rd July 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}