← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Newcastle Creates

Buyer: NEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerNEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Festival organisation services 79953000Festival organisation services 79953000

Lot details

Lot 1

Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80%
Price — 20%
Quality — 80%
Price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Festival organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Festival organisation services (79953000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035249-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f82
Latest release ID035249-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 13 2022 14:49:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2022award, contract035249-2022
18 Aug 2022tenderUpdate022903-2022
17 Aug 2022tender022826-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035249-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-13T14:49:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51548",
    "name": "NEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035249-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07863447",
          "name": "Curated Place"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Festival organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newcastle Creates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79953000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Festival organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51548",
      "name": "NEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "amanda surrey",
        "email": "amanda.surrey@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116925"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07863447",
      "name": "Curated Place",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07863447",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Curated Place"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70750",
      "name": "Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035249-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035249-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Dec 2022 · 035249-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035249-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-13T14:49:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51548",
    "name": "NEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035249-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07863447",
          "name": "Curated Place"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Festival organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newcastle Creates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79953000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Festival organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51548",
      "name": "NEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCATLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "amanda surrey",
        "email": "amanda.surrey@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116925"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07863447",
      "name": "Curated Place",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07863447",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Curated Place"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70750",
      "name": "Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035249-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035249-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2022 · 022903-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022903-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-18T09:00:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24745",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-012140",
    "title": "Newcastle Creates",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Ability to register an interest",
              "section": "IV"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Date for ability to register an interest should read 17.8.2022. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9d8c7871-251e-ed11-8117-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Date for ability to register an interest is 22.8.2022. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9d8c7871-251e-ed11-8117-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79953000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Festival organisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24745",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "amanda surrey",
        "email": "amanda.surrey@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116925"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2022 · 022826-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022826-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T14:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24745",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-012140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 76000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Festival organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newcastle Creates",
    "value": {
      "amount": 760000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Creative Production Services and subsequent delivery of Festival for Newcastle City Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79953000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Festival organisation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Newcastle City Council are seeking a supplier who can conceive, design and deliver an annual festival in the city of Newcastle Upon Tyne under the working title of Newcastle 'Creates'"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24745",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "amanda surrey",
        "email": "amanda.surrey@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116925"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61647",
      "name": "UK Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}