← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Participate on awe.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAtomic Weapons Establishment
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

NEW TEST SETS FOR CARRYING OUT ESSENTIAL MAINTENACE ON THE ELECTRICAL NETWORK

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits 31210000Purchase PURCHASE

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits (31210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,5675 median · 50.1 average (887 of 2,567 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,046 of 2,567 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1626.5 median · 38 average (42 of 162 with a bid count)6 average (57 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NEW TEST SETS

Statusactive
Value£79,253

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046bef
Latest release ID016706-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 09:50:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.awe.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024award, contract016706-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016706-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T10:50:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016706-2024-40117066-1",
      "title": "NEW TEST SETS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08266396",
          "name": "Yesss Electrical"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bef",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "AWE Aldermaston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEW TEST SETS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NEW TEST SETS FOR CARRYING OUT ESSENTIAL MAINTENACE ON THE ELECTRICAL NETWORK",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08266396",
      "name": "Yesss Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Badger Road, Cheshire"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08266396",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Yesss Electrical"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016706-2024-40117066-1",
      "title": "NEW TEST SETS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79253.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016706-2024-40117066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016706-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016706-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T10:50:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016706-2024-40117066-1",
      "title": "NEW TEST SETS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08266396",
          "name": "Yesss Electrical"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bef",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "AWE Aldermaston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEW TEST SETS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NEW TEST SETS FOR CARRYING OUT ESSENTIAL MAINTENACE ON THE ELECTRICAL NETWORK",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08266396",
      "name": "Yesss Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Badger Road, Cheshire"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08266396",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Yesss Electrical"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016706-2024-40117066-1",
      "title": "NEW TEST SETS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79253.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016706-2024-40117066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}