Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to develop new consumer product for visitors to the West Midlands’ destinations. This will be based on the authentic character of the region, its people and what is on offer to visitors to bring enjoyment, incentive to visit, develop a deeper understanding of the heritage and the culture of the place. We are seeking to appoint a consultant – or partner agency – who will work with our regional experts, crafters and tour guides to manage the development and route to market for 3 new themes that encourage visitors to stay longer, learn about our heritage, culture and craft skills, and strengthen the association of the WM region with leisure visits. Concurrently, VisitEngland, the national lead for the visitor economy, is working on two associated projects which may bring insight to this project – and likewise, this project can bring depth to their work: • New Domestic market segmentation • International Product / Market research into segments and products that are most likely to drive inbound visits - and where the gaps are across the country We strongly encourage liaison with the teams running these projects and a limited amount of time built in to work alongside them. WMGC will facilitate these introductions, and they will bring depth to the resulting case studies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002446-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 18:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078030-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002446-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 078030-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T18:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZL-2288-WDGR",
"name": "Leopold Marketing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Regional Consumer Product Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to develop new consumer product for visitors to the West Midlands’ destinations. This will be based on the authentic character of the region, its people and what is on offer to visitors to bring enjoyment, incentive to visit, develop a deeper understanding of the heritage and the culture of the place. \nWe are seeking to appoint a consultant – or partner agency – who will work with our regional experts, crafters and tour guides to manage the development and route to market for 3 new themes that encourage visitors to stay longer, learn about our heritage, culture and craft skills, and strengthen the association of the WM region with leisure visits.\nConcurrently, VisitEngland, the national lead for the visitor economy, is working on two associated projects which may bring insight to this project – and likewise, this project can bring depth to their work:\n•\tNew Domestic market segmentation\n•\tInternational Product / Market research into segments and products that are most likely to drive inbound visits - and where the gaps are across the country\nWe strongly encourage liaison with the teams running these projects and a limited amount of time built in to work alongside them. WMGC will facilitate these introductions, and they will bring depth to the resulting case studies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZL-2288-WDGR",
"name": "Leopold Marketing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dolgellau",
"postalCode": "LL40 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 1 Plas Newydd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZL-2288-WDGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leo@leopoldmarketing.com",
"telephone": "08435065291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "New Regional Consumer Product Development",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T18:25:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T18:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZL-2288-WDGR",
"name": "Leopold Marketing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Regional Consumer Product Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to develop new consumer product for visitors to the West Midlands’ destinations. This will be based on the authentic character of the region, its people and what is on offer to visitors to bring enjoyment, incentive to visit, develop a deeper understanding of the heritage and the culture of the place. \nWe are seeking to appoint a consultant – or partner agency – who will work with our regional experts, crafters and tour guides to manage the development and route to market for 3 new themes that encourage visitors to stay longer, learn about our heritage, culture and craft skills, and strengthen the association of the WM region with leisure visits.\nConcurrently, VisitEngland, the national lead for the visitor economy, is working on two associated projects which may bring insight to this project – and likewise, this project can bring depth to their work:\n•\tNew Domestic market segmentation\n•\tInternational Product / Market research into segments and products that are most likely to drive inbound visits - and where the gaps are across the country\nWe strongly encourage liaison with the teams running these projects and a limited amount of time built in to work alongside them. WMGC will facilitate these introductions, and they will bring depth to the resulting case studies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZL-2288-WDGR",
"name": "Leopold Marketing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dolgellau",
"postalCode": "LL40 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 1 Plas Newydd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZL-2288-WDGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leo@leopoldmarketing.com",
"telephone": "08435065291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "New Regional Consumer Product Development",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T18:25:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078030-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality / 20% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Regional Consumer Product Development",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"description": "Full and unrestricted access to the tender documents can be found by visiting and registering with our electonic tendering system, Intend.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:46:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to develop new consumer product for visitors to the West Midlands’ destinations. This will be based on the authentic character of the region, its people and what is on offer to visitors to bring enjoyment, incentive to visit, develop a deeper understanding of the heritage and the culture of the place. \nWe are seeking to appoint a consultant – or partner agency – who will work with our regional experts, crafters and tour guides to manage the development and route to market for 3 new themes that encourage visitors to stay longer, learn about our heritage, culture and craft skills, and strengthen the association of the WM region with leisure visits.\nConcurrently, VisitEngland, the national lead for the visitor economy, is working on two associated projects which may bring insight to this project – and likewise, this project can bring depth to their work:\n•\tNew Domestic market segmentation\n•\tInternational Product / Market research into segments and products that are most likely to drive inbound visits - and where the gaps are across the country\nWe strongly encourage liaison with the teams running these projects and a limited amount of time built in to work alongside them. WMGC will facilitate these introductions, and they will bring depth to the resulting case studies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}