← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Museum Project - Trade Package: Ventilation

Buyer: Museum of London →

BuyerMuseum of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Museum of London is looking to award a contractor to provide works in providing and installing ventilation services as part of the New Museum Project at West Smithfield. The works are to be provided under a Trade Contract working with the Museum of London's Construction Manager.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Ventilation ducting 39563530Ventilation installation work 45331210Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200

Lot details

Lot 1

These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, scheduling, management, Sub-Contractor’s Designed Works, coordination, Building Information Modelling, detailed construction drawings, manufacture, project specific method statements, technical submittals, risk assessments, procurement, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, assembly, installation, integration of specialists Trade Contract designs, pre-commissioning, static testing, dynamic testing, commissioning, witnessing, performance testing, beneficial use and handover of the complete Ventilation Services Works inclusive of provision for necessary demonstration, employer tuition / training, O&M Documentation and record to the following, but not limited to: - Supply and extract duct systems - Air Handling Units - Smoke Extract system - Jet & Induction Fan system - Acoustic Attenuation - Smoke/Fire Dampers (incl motorised) - Ductwork cleaning - Acoustics - Ventilation Insulation - Ventilation testing & commissioning

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 40%
Criterion 2 — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ventilation ducting, Ventilation installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Ventilation ducting (39563530); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3161 median · 61.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)8.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010150-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£10,142,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a69
Latest release ID010150-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 19:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract010150-2024
25 Jan 2023tender002250-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010150-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T19:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
    "name": "Museum of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010150-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109336",
          "name": "Imperial Ductwork Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MOLCM_TP5235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Museum of London reserves the right to use sectional completion and/or other methods whereby services may be called off in sections dependent on the needs to the project and overall programme."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, scheduling, management, Sub-Contractor’s Designed Works, coordination, Building Information Modelling, detailed construction drawings, manufacture, project specific method statements, technical submittals, risk assessments, procurement, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, assembly, installation, integration of specialists Trade Contract designs, pre-commissioning, static testing, dynamic testing, commissioning, witnessing, performance testing, beneficial use and handover of the complete Ventilation Services Works inclusive of provision for necessary demonstration, employer tuition / training, O&M Documentation and record to the following, but not limited to: - Supply and extract duct systems - Air Handling Units - Smoke Extract system - Jet & Induction Fan system - Acoustic Attenuation - Smoke/Fire Dampers (incl motorised) - Ductwork cleaning - Acoustics - Ventilation Insulation - Ventilation testing & commissioning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation ducting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Museum Project - Trade Package: Ventilation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Museum of London is looking to award a contractor to provide works in providing and installing ventilation services as part of the New Museum Project at West Smithfield. The works are to be provided under a Trade Contract working with the Museum of London's Construction Manager.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150, London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Earley",
        "email": "kevin.earley@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335661421"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109336",
      "name": "Imperial Ductwork Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA15 7BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Numeric House, 98 Station Road, Sidcup"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03402613",
        "legalName": "Imperial Ductwork Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010150-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10142874.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010150-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851578865\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851578865</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024327-PRO-25607136",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010150-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010150-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T19:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
    "name": "Museum of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010150-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109336",
          "name": "Imperial Ductwork Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MOLCM_TP5235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Museum of London reserves the right to use sectional completion and/or other methods whereby services may be called off in sections dependent on the needs to the project and overall programme."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, scheduling, management, Sub-Contractor’s Designed Works, coordination, Building Information Modelling, detailed construction drawings, manufacture, project specific method statements, technical submittals, risk assessments, procurement, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, assembly, installation, integration of specialists Trade Contract designs, pre-commissioning, static testing, dynamic testing, commissioning, witnessing, performance testing, beneficial use and handover of the complete Ventilation Services Works inclusive of provision for necessary demonstration, employer tuition / training, O&M Documentation and record to the following, but not limited to: - Supply and extract duct systems - Air Handling Units - Smoke Extract system - Jet & Induction Fan system - Acoustic Attenuation - Smoke/Fire Dampers (incl motorised) - Ductwork cleaning - Acoustics - Ventilation Insulation - Ventilation testing & commissioning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation ducting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Museum Project - Trade Package: Ventilation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Museum of London is looking to award a contractor to provide works in providing and installing ventilation services as part of the New Museum Project at West Smithfield. The works are to be provided under a Trade Contract working with the Museum of London's Construction Manager.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150, London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Earley",
        "email": "kevin.earley@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335661421"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109336",
      "name": "Imperial Ductwork Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA15 7BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Numeric House, 98 Station Road, Sidcup"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03402613",
        "legalName": "Imperial Ductwork Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010150-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10142874.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010150-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851578865\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851578865</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024327-PRO-25607136",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2023 · 002250-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002250-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T10:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20294",
    "name": "Museum of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MOLCM_TP5235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Museum of London reserves the right to use sectional completion and/or other methods whereby services may be called off in sections dependent on the needs to the project and overall programme."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, scheduling, management, Sub-Contractor’s Designed Works, coordination, Building Information Modelling, detailed construction drawings, manufacture, project specific method statements, technical submittals, risk assessments, procurement, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, assembly, installation, integration of specialists Trade Contract designs, pre-commissioning, static testing, dynamic testing, commissioning, witnessing, performance testing, beneficial use and handover of the complete Ventilation Services Works inclusive of provision for necessary demonstration, employer tuition / training, O&M Documentation and record to the following, but not limited to:\n- Supply and extract duct systems\n- Air Handling Units\n- Smoke Extract system\n- Jet & Induction Fan system\n- Acoustic Attenuation\n- Smoke/Fire Dampers (incl motorised)\n- Ductork cleaning\n- Acoustics\n- Ventilation Insulation\n- Ventilation testing & commissioning Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9U88A8X3GZ",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see Procurement Documents."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation ducting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Museum Project - Trade Package: Ventilation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Museum of London is looking to procure a contractor to provide works in providing and installing ventilation services as part of the New Museum Project at West Smithfield.  The works are to be provided under a Trade Contract working with the Museum of London's Construction Manager.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20294",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Ventilation-and-air-conditioning-installation-work./7JG589877A",
        "name": "Kevin Earley",
        "email": "kevin.earley@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335661421"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73638",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Ventilation-and-air-conditioning-installation-work./7JG589877A\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Ventilation-and-air-conditioning-installation-work./7JG589877A</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7JG589877A\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7JG589877A</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-21975857",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}