← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Museum Project - Trade Package: Structural Steelwork

Buyer: Museum of London →

BuyerMuseum of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Museum of London is looking to award a contract to provide structural steelworks as part of its New Museum Project at West Smithfield working under its appointed Construction Manager. Further detail relating to the expected scope of works is included later in this notice.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Beams 44112700Structural steel erection work for buildings 45262410Structural steelworks 45223210

Lot details

Lot 1

These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, sequencing, management, Sub-Contractor Design including connections, coordination, project specific method statements, technical submittals, surveys, risk assessments, procurement, manufacturing, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, installing, integrating of specialists Trade Contract designs, monitoring, and handover of the complete Structural Steelworks including, but not limited to: - new steel frame to the Poultry Market - goal post arrangements to new openings - various new beams throughout the exiting building - metal decking - precast planks - connections to existing RC structure - intumescent paint - temporary works

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 40%
Criterion 2 — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structural steel erection work for buildings, BeamsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Beams (44112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3173 median · 12.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010152-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£3,548,110

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b5a
Latest release ID010152-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 19:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract010152-2024
27 Jan 2023tender002590-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T19:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
    "name": "Museum of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010152-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109338",
          "name": "Severfield Infrastructure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP2200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Museum of London reserves the right to use sectional completion and/or other methods whereby services may be called off in sections dependent on the needs to the project and overall programme."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, sequencing, management, Sub-Contractor Design including connections, coordination, project specific method statements, technical submittals, surveys, risk assessments, procurement, manufacturing, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, installing, integrating of specialists Trade Contract designs, monitoring, and handover of the complete Structural Steelworks including, but not limited to:\n- new steel frame to the Poultry Market\n- goal post arrangements to new openings\n- various new beams throughout the exiting building\n- metal decking\n- precast planks\n- connections to existing RC structure\n- intumescent paint\n- temporary works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beams"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Museum Project - Trade Package: Structural Steelwork",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Museum of London is looking to award a contract to provide structural steelworks as part of its New Museum Project at West Smithfield working under its appointed Construction Manager. Further detail relating to the expected scope of works is included later in this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45223210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural steelworks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150, London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oda Bergmark",
        "email": "oda.bergmark@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335661152"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@museumoflondon.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109338",
      "name": "Severfield Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Dalton",
        "postalCode": "YO7 3JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severs House, Dalton Airfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05196915",
        "legalName": "Severfield Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010152-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3548110,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010152-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851876234\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851876234</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024327-PRO-25607556",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010152-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T19:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
    "name": "Museum of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010152-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109338",
          "name": "Severfield Infrastructure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP2200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Museum of London reserves the right to use sectional completion and/or other methods whereby services may be called off in sections dependent on the needs to the project and overall programme."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, sequencing, management, Sub-Contractor Design including connections, coordination, project specific method statements, technical submittals, surveys, risk assessments, procurement, manufacturing, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, installing, integrating of specialists Trade Contract designs, monitoring, and handover of the complete Structural Steelworks including, but not limited to:\n- new steel frame to the Poultry Market\n- goal post arrangements to new openings\n- various new beams throughout the exiting building\n- metal decking\n- precast planks\n- connections to existing RC structure\n- intumescent paint\n- temporary works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beams"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Museum Project - Trade Package: Structural Steelwork",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Museum of London is looking to award a contract to provide structural steelworks as part of its New Museum Project at West Smithfield working under its appointed Construction Manager. Further detail relating to the expected scope of works is included later in this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45223210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural steelworks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150, London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oda Bergmark",
        "email": "oda.bergmark@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335661152"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@museumoflondon.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109338",
      "name": "Severfield Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Dalton",
        "postalCode": "YO7 3JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severs House, Dalton Airfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05196915",
        "legalName": "Severfield Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010152-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3548110,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010152-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851876234\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851876234</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024327-PRO-25607556",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2023 · 002590-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002590-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T12:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
    "name": "Museum of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP2200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4903645,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Museum of London reserves the right to use sectional completion and/or other methods whereby services may be called off in sections dependent on the needs to the project and overall programme."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "These Trade Contract Works shall comprise the planning, sequencing, management, Sub-Contractor Design including connections, coordination, project specific method statements, technical submittals, surveys, risk assessments, procurement, manufacturing, delivery, offloading, storage, distribution, setting out, positioning, installing, integrating of specialists Trade Contract designs, monitoring, and handover of the complete Structural Steelworks including, but not limited to:\n- new steel frame to the Poultry Market\n- goal post arrangements to new openings\n- various new beams throughout the exiting building\n- metal decking\n- precast planks\n- connections to existing RC structure\n- intumescent paint\n- temporary works Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F5KC4EA896",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beams"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Museum Project - Trade Package: Structural Steelwork",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4903645,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Museum of London is looking to procure a contract to provide structural steelworks as part of its New Museum Project at West Smithfield working under its appointed Construction Manager.  Further detail relating to the expected scope of works is included later in this notice.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45223210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural steelworks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73739",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150, London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Structural-steelworks./DR46V5467Y",
        "name": "Oda Bergmark",
        "email": "oda.bergmark@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335661152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73638",
      "name": "Museum of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Museum of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Structural-steelworks./DR46V5467Y\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Structural-steelworks./DR46V5467Y</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DR46V5467Y\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DR46V5467Y</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023127-PRO-21992358",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}