Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
The proposed development is part of Camden’s first phase of its New Homes for Small Sites Programme (NHSSP) which sits within Camden’s wider Community Investment Programme (CIP). The programme aims to build new genuinely affordable social rent and intermediate rent homes on underutilised small and infill sites across Camden’s Housing estates, working closely with residents and local communities. Public consultation is fundamental to development of CIP Projects. The programme is funded by grant funding and a site disposals programme to enable the delivery of 100% affordable homes on delivery sites. Phase 1 of the NHSS Programme comprises of 3 packages (A, B and C), for a total of 5 sites located in 5 separate housing estates. This brief and Preliminary Market Engagement Notice refers only to the sites contained within Package A: • Site 2: Raglan Street estate
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 20 | 14 median · 17 average (3 of 20 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 915 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 915 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 915 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the Pre-market engagement response sheet which can be found on ProContract using the below web link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c4476030-290c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 4 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06577d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014962-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 16:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014962-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:33:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06577d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06577d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEW HOMES FOR SMALL SITES Phase 1 Package A Site 2: RAGLAN STREET ESTATE",
"value": {
"amount": 7900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed development is part of Camden’s first phase of its New Homes for Small Sites Programme (NHSSP) which sits within Camden’s wider Community Investment Programme (CIP). The programme aims to build new genuinely affordable social rent and intermediate rent homes on underutilised small and infill sites across Camden’s Housing estates, working closely with residents and local communities. Public consultation is fundamental to development of CIP Projects. \nThe programme is funded by grant funding and a site disposals programme to enable the delivery of 100% affordable homes on delivery sites. Phase 1 of the NHSS Programme comprises of 3 packages (A, B and C), for a total of 5 sites located in 5 separate housing estates. \nThis brief and Preliminary Market Engagement Notice refers only to the sites contained within Package A: \n• Site 2: Raglan Street estate",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roopam Bhachu",
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746384"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:33:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete the Pre-market engagement response sheet which can be found on ProContract using the below web link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c4476030-290c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014962-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:33:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06577d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06577d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEW HOMES FOR SMALL SITES Phase 1 Package A Site 2: RAGLAN STREET ESTATE",
"value": {
"amount": 7900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed development is part of Camden’s first phase of its New Homes for Small Sites Programme (NHSSP) which sits within Camden’s wider Community Investment Programme (CIP). The programme aims to build new genuinely affordable social rent and intermediate rent homes on underutilised small and infill sites across Camden’s Housing estates, working closely with residents and local communities. Public consultation is fundamental to development of CIP Projects. \nThe programme is funded by grant funding and a site disposals programme to enable the delivery of 100% affordable homes on delivery sites. Phase 1 of the NHSS Programme comprises of 3 packages (A, B and C), for a total of 5 sites located in 5 separate housing estates. \nThis brief and Preliminary Market Engagement Notice refers only to the sites contained within Package A: \n• Site 2: Raglan Street estate",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roopam Bhachu",
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746384"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:33:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete the Pre-market engagement response sheet which can be found on ProContract using the below web link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c4476030-290c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}