Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Malvern Hills District Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified organisations for the construction of a Community Centre, Carpark, all associated services including attenuation pond and landscaping. Please see the procurement documents for further information. Mandatory Site Visits - Before tendering to ascertain the nature of the site, access there to and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the works Bidders are required to make a mandatory site visit with an authorised officer from the Council. Failure to visit site will result in a non-compliant tender bid. Please see the ITT for details on how to arrange a site visit and dates. The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents
UKG12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,189 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,097 of 9,189 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,305 of 9,189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 26 | 2 median · 1.6 average (5 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 809 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 809 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050791-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 11:14:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050791-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 050791-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:14:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
"name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Price / 50% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Community Centre & Carpark at Leigh Sinton",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:14:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Malvern Hills District Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified organisations for the construction of a Community Centre, Carpark, all associated services including attenuation pond and landscaping.\nPlease see the procurement documents for further information.\nMandatory Site Visits - Before tendering to ascertain the nature of the site, access there to and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the works Bidders are required to make a mandatory site visit with an authorised officer from the Council. Failure to visit site will result in a non-compliant tender bid. Please see the ITT for details on how to arrange a site visit and dates.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
"name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malvern",
"postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:14:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
"name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Price / 50% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Community Centre & Carpark at Leigh Sinton",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:14:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Malvern Hills District Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified organisations for the construction of a Community Centre, Carpark, all associated services including attenuation pond and landscaping.\nPlease see the procurement documents for further information.\nMandatory Site Visits - Before tendering to ascertain the nature of the site, access there to and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the works Bidders are required to make a mandatory site visit with an authorised officer from the Council. Failure to visit site will result in a non-compliant tender bid. Please see the ITT for details on how to arrange a site visit and dates.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
"name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malvern",
"postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}