Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Phase 3 aims to facilitate a modern male locker room space with adequate shower facilities, and modern standard mess room facilities for use by all staff. Northern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out WOSA Phase 3 at Neville Hill Depot. The nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Design & Build contract (with NTL Standard Amendments). Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036593-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 12:27:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070399-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036593-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070399-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036593-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T13:27:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180538",
"name": "TMT Commercial Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Neville Hill WOSA Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Phase 3 aims to facilitate a modern male locker room space with adequate shower facilities, and modern standard mess room facilities for use by all staff. \nNorthern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out WOSA Phase 3 at Neville Hill Depot.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Design & Build contract (with NTL Standard Amendments).\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "George Stephenson House - York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
"email": "amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "07703676861"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180538",
"name": "TMT Commercial Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher Court, Yew Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Arthur",
"email": "Jonathan.arthur@tmt-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1451294.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1741553.15
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for a further 6 months if needed for an overall maximum potential period of 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T13:27:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036593-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T13:27:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180538",
"name": "TMT Commercial Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Neville Hill WOSA Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Phase 3 aims to facilitate a modern male locker room space with adequate shower facilities, and modern standard mess room facilities for use by all staff. \nNorthern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out WOSA Phase 3 at Neville Hill Depot.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Design & Build contract (with NTL Standard Amendments).\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "George Stephenson House - York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
"email": "amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "07703676861"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180538",
"name": "TMT Commercial Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher Court, Yew Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Arthur",
"email": "Jonathan.arthur@tmt-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1451294.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1741553.15
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for a further 6 months if needed for an overall maximum potential period of 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T13:27:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070399-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T12:05:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1299010.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1558812.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for a further 6 months if needed for an overall maximum potential period of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neville Hill WOSA Phase 3",
"value": {
"amount": 1299010.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1558812.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070399-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070399-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T12:05:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Phase 3 aims to facilitate a modern male locker room space with adequate shower facilities, and modern standard mess room facilities for use by all staff. \nNorthern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out WOSA Phase 3 at Neville Hill Depot.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Design & Build contract (with NTL Standard Amendments).\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-George-Stephenson-House---York:-Construction-work./A74W82NPX4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "George Stephenson House - York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
"email": "amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "07703676861"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}