Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 3 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Neville Hill WOSA Phase 3

Official notice

Authority: Northern Trains Ltd (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdUtilitiesSME suitable
Published estimate£1,299,011£1,558,813 inc. VAT11.7% above published estimate
Submissions closed 4 Dec 2025awarded 22 Apr 2026
Awarded to TMT Commercial Contractors Limited
Contract term 7 moends 31 Aug 2026 · up to 28 Feb 2027 with extensions · starts 4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Phase 3 aims to facilitate a modern male locker room space with adequate shower facilities, and modern standard mess room facilities for use by all staff.

Northern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out WOSA Phase 3 at Neville Hill Depot.

The nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Design & Build contract (with NTL Standard Amendments).

Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:

under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or

in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.

The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at www.gov.uk/guidance/public-regi… ↗.

Novation or Assignment

The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.

Other Information

Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.

To respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4 ↗

CPV: Architectural design services · Construction work · Engineering design services · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 7 moSMEPublished value£1,299,011
Contract period: 4 Feb 2026 – 31 Aug 2026 (7 mo) · up to 28 Feb 2027 with extensionsValue: £1,299,011 exc. VAT · £1,558,813 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Can be extended for a further 6 months if needed for an overall maximum potential period of 12 months.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 45%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Criteria: 45%
  • Price Criteria: 45%
  • Social Value Criteria: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality Criteria
  • Price Criteria
  • Social Value Criteria
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 45 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4.5 points. Quality carries 45 of 100: the paper moves it further than the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Utilities
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
3 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT
Last source update
22 Apr 2026, 13:27 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-070399
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Architectural design servicesConstruction workEngineering design servicesProject and design preparation, estimation of costs
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE42)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d8 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
4 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
4 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A74W82NPX4 ↗

Timeline

3 Nov 2025 → 22 Apr 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published353 days ago
    3 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by322 days ago
    4 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline322 days ago
    4 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts260 days ago
    4 Feb 2026
  5. Latest notice published183 days ago
    22 Apr 2026, 13:27 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 3 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    3 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    22 Apr 2026, 13:27 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    22 Apr 2026, 13:27 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,451,2941 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 22 Apr 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
TMT Commercial Contractors Limited£1,451,294 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · TMT Commercial Contractors Limited

    Signed
    22 Apr 2026
    Value
    £1,451,294
    Period
    5 May 2026 – 4 Dec 2026 · up to 4 Jun 2027 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Can be extended for a further 6 months if needed for an overall maximum potential period of 12 months.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Northern Trains Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PZCJ-2164-HJQZ George Stephenson House, George Stephenson House - York, Yorkshire & Humber, YO1 6JTContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender