← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Linear accelerators 31643100Linear accelerators 31643100

Lot details

Lot 1

Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers. Additional information: The Contract duration stated at II.2.7 above is an estimate only. All documents must be in English or with an English translation. Prices may be stated in the tenderers local currency and the Contract will be awarded in the tendered currency. The costs of tendering shall be the responsibility of tenderers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Suppliers Technical Information — 25%
Programme and Delivery — 15%
Subcontracting Arrangements — 5%
Quality Assurance — 20%
Financial Status, Insurances and Guarantee — 5%
Total of the Prices — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Linear acceleratorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Linear accelerators (31643100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer412 median · 2.5 average (8 of 41 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14942 median · 7 average (44 of 94 with a bid count)2 average (46 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

027478-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02da40
Latest release ID027478-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 02 2021 17:40:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2021award, contract027478-2021
21 Sept 2021tenderUpdate023482-2021
21 Sept 2021tender021200-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027478-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-02T17:40:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027478-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BPG114/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers. Additional information: The Contract duration stated at II.2.7 above is an estimate only.\nAll documents must be in English or with an English translation.\nPrices may be stated in the tenderers local currency and the Contract will be awarded in the tendered currency.\nThe costs of tendering shall be the responsibility of tenderers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suppliers Technical Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Subcontracting Arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Status, Insurances and Guarantee",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total of the Prices",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31643100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linear accelerators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neutralisers",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Linear accelerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "Robert.Franklin@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Nov 2021 · 027478-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027478-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-02T17:40:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027478-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BPG114/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers. Additional information: The Contract duration stated at II.2.7 above is an estimate only.\nAll documents must be in English or with an English translation.\nPrices may be stated in the tenderers local currency and the Contract will be awarded in the tendered currency.\nThe costs of tendering shall be the responsibility of tenderers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suppliers Technical Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Subcontracting Arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Status, Insurances and Guarantee",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total of the Prices",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31643100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linear accelerators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neutralisers",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Linear accelerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "Robert.Franklin@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Sept 2021 · 023482-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023482-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-21T15:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BPG114/21",
    "title": "Neutralisers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Linear accelerators"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Sept 2021 · 021200-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021200-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-21T15:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BPG114/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers. Additional information: The Contract duration stated at II.2.7 above is an estimate only.\nAll documents must be in English or with an English translation.\nPrices may be stated in the tenderers local currency and the Contract will be awarded in the tendered currency.\nThe costs of tendering shall be the responsibility of tenderers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31643100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linear accelerators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neutralisers",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "description": "Authorised representatives of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and supply of Double Beam Box First and Second Stage Neutralisers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Linear accelerators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38584&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38584&B=UK",
        "name": "Ben Grainger",
        "email": "Ben.grainger@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235465315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}