← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The neuromate stereotactic robot provides a platform solution for a broad range of functional neurosurgical procedures. It has been used in thousands of electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation (DBS), and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG), as well as stereotactic applications in neuroendoscopy, biopsy, and many other research applications. The Health Board currently have a neuromate stereotactic robot that in use at the University Hospital of Wales Neurosurgery department for the treatment of patients with epilepsy. In conjunction, the Health Board purchases consumables to use with the Neuromate Stereotactic robot which are critical for the accurate placement of multi-electrodes for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumour procedures.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Electrodes 31711140Electrodes 31711140

Lot details

Lot 1

The neuromate stereotactic robot provides a platform solution for a broad range of functional neurosurgical procedures. It has been used in thousands of electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation (DBS), and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG), as well as stereotactic applications in neuroendoscopy, biopsy, and many other research applications. The Health Board currently have a neuromate stereotactic robot that in use at the University Hospital of Wales Neurosurgery department for the treatment of patients with epilepsy. In conjunction, the Health Board purchases consumables to use with the Neuromate Stereotactic robot which are critical for the accurate placement of multi-electrodes for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumour procedures.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ElectrodesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrodes (31711140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL141014 median · 30 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)12.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRenishaw Neuro Solutions is the sole manufacturer and supplier of this equipment and is the only supplier who can provide compatible consumables. In addition, Renishaw are the only supplier who can ensure that the Stereotactic robot is calibrated regularly and effectively for ongoing accuracy and correction of inevitable drift which ensures patient safety when the robot is in use. Due to the fact that the neuromate consumables cannot be purchased from any other supplier, the Health Board are proposing to award a three year contract with an option to extend a further two years at the sole discretion of the Health Board. In addition to the consumables, the contract will also provide the option to include maintenance cover for the above reasons as the Health Board’s current maintenance contract is only in place until March 2026.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010062-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 181-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd11
Latest release ID010062-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 06 2023 07:56:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2023award, contract010062-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010062-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T08:56:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79711",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010062-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 181-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79712",
          "name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (22-23) 181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The neuromate stereotactic robot provides a platform solution for a broad range of functional neurosurgical procedures. It has been used in thousands of electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation (DBS), and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG), as well as stereotactic applications in neuroendoscopy, biopsy, and many other research applications.\nThe Health Board currently have a neuromate stereotactic robot that in use at the University Hospital of Wales Neurosurgery department for the treatment of patients with epilepsy.\nIn conjunction, the Health Board purchases consumables to use with the Neuromate Stereotactic robot which are critical for the accurate placement of multi-electrodes for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumour procedures."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Of Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrodes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neurosurgical Electrodes, kit & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The neuromate stereotactic robot provides a platform solution for a broad range of functional neurosurgical procedures. It has been used in thousands of electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation (DBS), and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG), as well as stereotactic applications in neuroendoscopy, biopsy, and many other research applications.\nThe Health Board currently have a neuromate stereotactic robot that in use at the University Hospital of Wales Neurosurgery department for the treatment of patients with epilepsy.\nIn conjunction, the Health Board purchases consumables to use with the Neuromate Stereotactic robot which are critical for the accurate placement of multi-electrodes for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumour procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrodes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions is the sole manufacturer and supplier of this equipment and is the only supplier who can provide compatible consumables. In addition, Renishaw are the only supplier who can ensure that the Stereotactic robot is calibrated regularly and effectively for ongoing accuracy and correction of inevitable drift which ensures patient safety when the robot is in use.\nDue to the fact that the neuromate consumables cannot be purchased from any other supplier, the Health Board are proposing to award a three year contract with an option to extend a further two years at the sole discretion of the Health Board.\nIn addition to the consumables, the contract will also provide the option to include maintenance cover for the above reasons as the Health Board’s current maintenance contract is only in place until March 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79711",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale UHB, Woodland House, Maes -Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Arnold",
        "email": "nicola.arnold@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921506277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79712",
      "name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Charfield",
        "postalCode": "GL128SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wotton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.campbell@renishaw.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010062-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 181-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010062-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 181-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:129878)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2023 · 010062-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010062-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T08:56:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79711",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010062-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 181-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79712",
          "name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (22-23) 181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The neuromate stereotactic robot provides a platform solution for a broad range of functional neurosurgical procedures. It has been used in thousands of electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation (DBS), and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG), as well as stereotactic applications in neuroendoscopy, biopsy, and many other research applications.\nThe Health Board currently have a neuromate stereotactic robot that in use at the University Hospital of Wales Neurosurgery department for the treatment of patients with epilepsy.\nIn conjunction, the Health Board purchases consumables to use with the Neuromate Stereotactic robot which are critical for the accurate placement of multi-electrodes for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumour procedures."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Of Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrodes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neurosurgical Electrodes, kit & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The neuromate stereotactic robot provides a platform solution for a broad range of functional neurosurgical procedures. It has been used in thousands of electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation (DBS), and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG), as well as stereotactic applications in neuroendoscopy, biopsy, and many other research applications.\nThe Health Board currently have a neuromate stereotactic robot that in use at the University Hospital of Wales Neurosurgery department for the treatment of patients with epilepsy.\nIn conjunction, the Health Board purchases consumables to use with the Neuromate Stereotactic robot which are critical for the accurate placement of multi-electrodes for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumour procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrodes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions is the sole manufacturer and supplier of this equipment and is the only supplier who can provide compatible consumables. In addition, Renishaw are the only supplier who can ensure that the Stereotactic robot is calibrated regularly and effectively for ongoing accuracy and correction of inevitable drift which ensures patient safety when the robot is in use.\nDue to the fact that the neuromate consumables cannot be purchased from any other supplier, the Health Board are proposing to award a three year contract with an option to extend a further two years at the sole discretion of the Health Board.\nIn addition to the consumables, the contract will also provide the option to include maintenance cover for the above reasons as the Health Board’s current maintenance contract is only in place until March 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79711",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale UHB, Woodland House, Maes -Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Arnold",
        "email": "nicola.arnold@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921506277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79712",
      "name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Charfield",
        "postalCode": "GL128SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wotton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.campbell@renishaw.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010062-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 181-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010062-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 181-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:129878)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}