Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022044-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T15:35:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ab1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61023",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Health Solutions Team Limited acting as agent of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ab1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 457463323,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement will have an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend incrementally for up to a total period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Neuromodulation Product range to include, but not limited to the supply of; Deep Brain; Spinal cord, Sacral Nerve, Vagal Nerve, Dorsal Route ganglion, Peripheral Nerve, Radio Frequency Pain Management, Intrathecal Brug Delivery Pumps and Dorsal Ramus Medial Branch nerve.\nPrecise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £84.5m to £86m in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criterion Name: Clinical Training and Support weighting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criterion Name: Fighting Climate Change (Net Zero) 10%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31711140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrodes"
},
{
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
},
{
"id": "33158210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stimulator"
},
{
"id": "42122410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps for medical use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neuromodulation Devices Consumables and Associated Products 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 457463323,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Non-exclusive Framework Agreement (FAG) for the supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Route. Product range to include, but not limited to stimulation of; Deep Brain, Spinal Cord, Sacral Nerve, Vagal Nerve, Dorsal Route ganglion, Peripheral Nerve, Radio Frequency Pain Management, Intrathecal Brug Delivery Pumps and Dorsal Ramus Medial Branch nerve that meet the requirements of users and patients. The FAG will provide access to Neuromodulation Devices/Consumables that are associated with Neuromodulation procedures.\nPrecise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £187,484,968.00 for the initial term of FAG, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the FAG. The estimated value over the total FAG term (including any extension options) is £457,463,323.00",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The Framework Agreement includes obligations with respect to environmental issues and a requirement for successful suppliers to comply with the NHS Supply Chain Code of Conduct.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33158210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stimulator"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Applicants should refer to II.2 of this Contract Notice for further details in respect of appointment to the Lot for the Framework Agreement. \nApplicants should refer to the Invitation to Tender for more information in respect of this. \nThe term of contracts formed under the Framework Agreement may continue beyond the end of the term of the Framework Agreement itself. \nNHS Supply Chain expects to provide successful Suppliers with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value added offerings and commitment initiatives.\nNHS Supply Chain will share savings information in order to assist its customers with making informed procurement decisions.\nNHS Supply Chain intends to enter into arrangements under which it will be entitled to purchase supplies and/or services which it will make available for purchase by 1) any NHS Trust; 2) any other NHS entity; 3) any government department, agency or other statutory body (for the avoidance of doubt including local authorities) and/or 4) any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. Only NHS Supply Chain can order from the Framework Agreement and enter into contracts under it.\nElectronic ordering will be used and electronic invoicing will be accepted and electronic payment will be used. For the avoidance of doubt, and notwithstanding the estimate indicated at II.2.1, NHS Supply Chain does not guarantee any level of purchase through the framework and advises Applicants that the framework shall be established on a non-exclusive basis. Tenders and all supporting documentation for the contract must be priced in sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be considered a contract made in England according to English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. NHS Supply Chain is not liable for any costs (including any third party costs fees or expenses incurred by those expressing an interest, participating or tendering for this contract opportunity. NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to terminate the procurement process (or part of it), to change the basis of and the procedures for the procurement process at any time, or to procure the subject matter of the contract by alternative means if it appears that it can be more advantageously procured by alternative means. The most economically advantageous or any tender will not automatically be accepted. All communications must be made through NHS Supply Chain's eTendering portal at https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// using the Message Centre facility linked to this particular contract notice.\nPlease note that the maximum number of suppliers as set out in IV.1.3 is an estimate only."
},
{
"minimum": "Parent company or other guarantees may be required in certain circumstances. Further details will be in the tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com//",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61023",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Health Solutions Team Limited acting as agent of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Skipton House, 80 London Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Health Solutions Team Limited acting as agent of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com//",
"name": "Alexandra Gothard",
"email": "alexandra.gothard@supplychain.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 792901800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61024",
"name": "Health Solutions Team Limited",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Normanton",
"postalCode": "WF6 1TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foxbridge Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Solutions Team Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Gothard",
"email": "alexandra.gothard@supplychain.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929018002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23356",
"name": "Health Solutions Team Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Normanton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Solutions Team Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 022044-2022 · tender
{
"id": "022044-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T15:35:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ab1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61023",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Health Solutions Team Limited acting as agent of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ab1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 457463323,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement will have an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend incrementally for up to a total period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Neuromodulation Product range to include, but not limited to the supply of; Deep Brain; Spinal cord, Sacral Nerve, Vagal Nerve, Dorsal Route ganglion, Peripheral Nerve, Radio Frequency Pain Management, Intrathecal Brug Delivery Pumps and Dorsal Ramus Medial Branch nerve.\nPrecise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £84.5m to £86m in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criterion Name: Clinical Training and Support weighting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criterion Name: Fighting Climate Change (Net Zero) 10%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31711140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrodes"
},
{
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
},
{
"id": "33158210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stimulator"
},
{
"id": "42122410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps for medical use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neuromodulation Devices Consumables and Associated Products 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 457463323,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Non-exclusive Framework Agreement (FAG) for the supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Route. Product range to include, but not limited to stimulation of; Deep Brain, Spinal Cord, Sacral Nerve, Vagal Nerve, Dorsal Route ganglion, Peripheral Nerve, Radio Frequency Pain Management, Intrathecal Brug Delivery Pumps and Dorsal Ramus Medial Branch nerve that meet the requirements of users and patients. The FAG will provide access to Neuromodulation Devices/Consumables that are associated with Neuromodulation procedures.\nPrecise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £187,484,968.00 for the initial term of FAG, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the FAG. The estimated value over the total FAG term (including any extension options) is £457,463,323.00",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The Framework Agreement includes obligations with respect to environmental issues and a requirement for successful suppliers to comply with the NHS Supply Chain Code of Conduct.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33158210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stimulator"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Applicants should refer to II.2 of this Contract Notice for further details in respect of appointment to the Lot for the Framework Agreement. \nApplicants should refer to the Invitation to Tender for more information in respect of this. \nThe term of contracts formed under the Framework Agreement may continue beyond the end of the term of the Framework Agreement itself. \nNHS Supply Chain expects to provide successful Suppliers with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value added offerings and commitment initiatives.\nNHS Supply Chain will share savings information in order to assist its customers with making informed procurement decisions.\nNHS Supply Chain intends to enter into arrangements under which it will be entitled to purchase supplies and/or services which it will make available for purchase by 1) any NHS Trust; 2) any other NHS entity; 3) any government department, agency or other statutory body (for the avoidance of doubt including local authorities) and/or 4) any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. Only NHS Supply Chain can order from the Framework Agreement and enter into contracts under it.\nElectronic ordering will be used and electronic invoicing will be accepted and electronic payment will be used. For the avoidance of doubt, and notwithstanding the estimate indicated at II.2.1, NHS Supply Chain does not guarantee any level of purchase through the framework and advises Applicants that the framework shall be established on a non-exclusive basis. Tenders and all supporting documentation for the contract must be priced in sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be considered a contract made in England according to English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. NHS Supply Chain is not liable for any costs (including any third party costs fees or expenses incurred by those expressing an interest, participating or tendering for this contract opportunity. NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to terminate the procurement process (or part of it), to change the basis of and the procedures for the procurement process at any time, or to procure the subject matter of the contract by alternative means if it appears that it can be more advantageously procured by alternative means. The most economically advantageous or any tender will not automatically be accepted. All communications must be made through NHS Supply Chain's eTendering portal at https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// using the Message Centre facility linked to this particular contract notice.\nPlease note that the maximum number of suppliers as set out in IV.1.3 is an estimate only."
},
{
"minimum": "Parent company or other guarantees may be required in certain circumstances. Further details will be in the tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com//",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61023",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Health Solutions Team Limited acting as agent of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Skipton House, 80 London Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Health Solutions Team Limited acting as agent of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com//",
"name": "Alexandra Gothard",
"email": "alexandra.gothard@supplychain.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 792901800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61024",
"name": "Health Solutions Team Limited",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Normanton",
"postalCode": "WF6 1TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foxbridge Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Solutions Team Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Gothard",
"email": "alexandra.gothard@supplychain.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929018002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23356",
"name": "Health Solutions Team Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Normanton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Solutions Team Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}