← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Switches and Integrated Security Camera System

Buyer: West Lothian College →

BuyerWest Lothian College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Replacement Upgrade Network Switches and Cloud Based Integrated Security Camera System

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Closed-circuit television cameras 32234000Networks 32400000Network system 32427000Network upgrade 32428000Digital switching equipment 32546000Security cameras 35125300Switch or router software package 48219500Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Switches and Security Camera System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery Methodology — 20
Service Delivery - Service and Warranties — 10
Operation and Management of the Project — 15
Sustainability — 10
Added Value Services and Community Benefits — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networks, Network system, Network upgrade, Digital switching equipment, Switch or router software package, Closed-circuit television cameras, Security camerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit television cameras (32234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM780Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021571-2023-WLC-2223-009-1

Statusactive
Value£229,943

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c5ef
Latest release ID021571-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 26 2023 07:49:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2023award, contract021571-2023
3 May 2023tender012634-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021571-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T08:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
    "name": "West Lothian College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731099"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021571-2023-WLC-2223-009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88262",
          "name": "SHI CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLC-2223-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Switches and Security Camera System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Service and Warranties",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operation and Management of the Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value Services and Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32428000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network upgrade"
          },
          {
            "id": "32546000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital switching equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switch or router software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Switches and Integrated Security Camera System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement Upgrade Network Switches and Cloud Based Integrated Security Camera System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
      "name": "West Lothian College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almondvale Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-lothian.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00472",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@west-lothian.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01506418181"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88262",
      "name": "SHI CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "401 Grafton Gate East, Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHI CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908300370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12037",
      "name": "West Lothian Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021571-2023-WLC-2223-009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229943.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021571-2023-WLC-2223-009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:739850)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2023 · 021571-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021571-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T08:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
    "name": "West Lothian College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731099"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021571-2023-WLC-2223-009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88262",
          "name": "SHI CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLC-2223-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Switches and Security Camera System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Service and Warranties",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operation and Management of the Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value Services and Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32428000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network upgrade"
          },
          {
            "id": "32546000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital switching equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switch or router software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Switches and Integrated Security Camera System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement Upgrade Network Switches and Cloud Based Integrated Security Camera System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
      "name": "West Lothian College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almondvale Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-lothian.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00472",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@west-lothian.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01506418181"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88262",
      "name": "SHI CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "401 Grafton Gate East, Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHI CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908300370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12037",
      "name": "West Lothian Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021571-2023-WLC-2223-009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229943.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021571-2023-WLC-2223-009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:739850)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 May 2023 · 012634-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012634-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-03T12:03:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
    "name": "West Lothian College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731099"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLC-2223-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Duration includes 10 year warranty\nOption to purchase additional 5 year warranty"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Network Switches and Security Camera System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Service and Warranties",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operation and Management of the Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value Services and Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32428000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network upgrade"
          },
          {
            "id": "32546000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital switching equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switch or router software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Switches and Integrated Security Camera System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Replacement Upgrade Network Switches and Cloud Based Integrated Security Camera System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5706",
      "name": "West Lothian College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almondvale Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-lothian.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00472",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@west-lothian.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01506418181"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12037",
      "name": "West Lothian Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24089. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:731099)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}