Lot 1a
Broadband services
Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0
Broadband and associated services
UK
Broadband services
Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1a | Networking, Internet and intranet software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software development services (72212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,609 | 1 median · 15.6 average (2,472 of 6,609 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,943 of 6,609 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,083 | 1 median · 33.7 average (697 of 2,083 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (895 of 2,083 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066641 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021302-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 12:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021302-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021302-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T12:41:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176728",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021302-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176729",
"name": "Wave 9"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176730",
"name": "CoConnect Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1a"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6116 Lot 1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1a",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Broadband services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Broadband and associated services",
"classification": {
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off against CCS framework RM6116 Lot 1a",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176728",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eis.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions",
"telephone": "+44 3000411115"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176729",
"name": "Wave 9",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"postalCode": "SG40TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilbury Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00755965",
"legalName": "Wave 9"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176730",
"name": "CoConnect Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO64PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cosham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06595062",
"legalName": "CoConnect Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176731",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME194YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021302-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021302-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026310-PRO-35146999",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021302-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1a"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T12:41:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176728",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021302-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176729",
"name": "Wave 9"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176730",
"name": "CoConnect Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1a"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6116 Lot 1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1a",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Broadband services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Broadband and associated services",
"classification": {
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off against CCS framework RM6116 Lot 1a",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176728",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eis.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions",
"telephone": "+44 3000411115"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176729",
"name": "Wave 9",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"postalCode": "SG40TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilbury Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00755965",
"legalName": "Wave 9"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176730",
"name": "CoConnect Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO64PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cosham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06595062",
"legalName": "CoConnect Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176731",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME194YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021302-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021302-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026310-PRO-35146999",
"initiationType": "tender"
}