← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Network Rail Physiotherapy Services and Functional Rehabilitation Programme

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail is seeking to engage with experienced physiotherapy service providers to gather insight on the delivery of work-focused, innovative and proactive physical rehabilitation services aimed at reducing the incidence of musculoskeletal ill health across its workforce. Suppliers are invited to share information on evidence-based treatment approaches, case management practices, and innovative service solutions tailored to the needs of a large, diverse, and geographically dispersed organisation. The envisaged service would be available to all Network Rail employees across the UK and accessible via multiple channels, including telephone, online platforms, and secure service portals. Access routes are expected to include self-referral, manager referral, and referrals from associated services within the Occupational Health, Hygiene and Wellbeing portfolio (e.g. Occupational Health, Employee Assistance Programme and DSE assessments).

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Physiotherapy services, Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1293.5 median · 19.6 average (24 of 1,129 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 1,129 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,252,998 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Engagement submissions to be made via the Network Rail BravoNR procurement portal.engagement1 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069868
Latest release ID044227-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 08:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044227-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T09:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069868",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069868",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Rail Physiotherapy Services and Functional Rehabilitation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is seeking to engage with experienced physiotherapy service providers to gather insight on the delivery of work-focused, innovative and proactive physical rehabilitation services aimed at reducing the incidence of musculoskeletal ill health across its workforce. Suppliers are invited to share information on evidence-based treatment approaches, case management practices, and innovative service solutions tailored to the needs of a large, diverse, and geographically dispersed organisation.\nThe envisaged service would be available to all Network Rail employees across the UK and accessible via multiple channels, including telephone, online platforms, and secure service portals. Access routes are expected to include self-referral, manager referral, and referrals from associated services within the Occupational Health, Hygiene and Wellbeing portfolio (e.g. Occupational Health, Employee Assistance Programme and DSE assessments).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beyant Ryatt",
        "email": "beyant.ryatt@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044227-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044227-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:48:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement submissions to be made via the Network Rail BravoNR procurement portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044227-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T09:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069868",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069868",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Rail Physiotherapy Services and Functional Rehabilitation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is seeking to engage with experienced physiotherapy service providers to gather insight on the delivery of work-focused, innovative and proactive physical rehabilitation services aimed at reducing the incidence of musculoskeletal ill health across its workforce. Suppliers are invited to share information on evidence-based treatment approaches, case management practices, and innovative service solutions tailored to the needs of a large, diverse, and geographically dispersed organisation.\nThe envisaged service would be available to all Network Rail employees across the UK and accessible via multiple channels, including telephone, online platforms, and secure service portals. Access routes are expected to include self-referral, manager referral, and referrals from associated services within the Occupational Health, Hygiene and Wellbeing portfolio (e.g. Occupational Health, Employee Assistance Programme and DSE assessments).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beyant Ryatt",
        "email": "beyant.ryatt@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044227-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044227-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:48:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement submissions to be made via the Network Rail BravoNR procurement portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}