Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Post Office is seeking a replacement service to be procured, which must have sufficient time for transition should a new supplier be selected; estimated at 18 months. The scope of services "as is" consists of: Data Centre's, WAN Branch & Admin, Managed LAN Service, NNI, Cyber Security, Break Fix Management Information, Mobile devices etc. Post Office is considering a strategy that covers today's business requirements for Branches and accommodates a future technology delivery model that is cheaper to run.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mobile telephones, Data-transmission equipment, Networks, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment, Telecommunications services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Database services, Computer support and consultancy services, Wide area network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,005 | 3 median · 39.3 average (327 of 1,005 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (360 of 1,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 291 | 5 median · 131.2 average (84 of 291 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (101 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0514ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048383-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 07:44:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 048383-2026 |
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021915-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048383-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T08:44:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048383-2026",
"description": "Amended Contract Start & End Date.\nAmended Transparency Notice Publish Date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post Office is seeking a replacement service to be procured, which must have sufficient time for transition should a new supplier be selected; estimated at 18 months.\nThe scope of services \"as is\" consists of: Data Centre's, WAN Branch & Admin, Managed LAN Service, NNI, Cyber Security, Break Fix Management Information, Mobile devices etc.\nPost Office is considering a strategy that covers today's business requirements for Branches and accommodates a future technology delivery model that is cheaper to run.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T08:44:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048383-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T08:44:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048383-2026",
"description": "Amended Contract Start & End Date.\nAmended Transparency Notice Publish Date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post Office is seeking a replacement service to be procured, which must have sufficient time for transition should a new supplier be selected; estimated at 18 months.\nThe scope of services \"as is\" consists of: Data Centre's, WAN Branch & Admin, Managed LAN Service, NNI, Cyber Security, Break Fix Management Information, Mobile devices etc.\nPost Office is considering a strategy that covers today's business requirements for Branches and accommodates a future technology delivery model that is cheaper to run.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T08:44:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021915-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T16:23:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post Office is seeking a replacement service to be procured, which must have sufficient time for transition should a new supplier be selected; estimated at 18 months.\nThe scope of services \"as is\" consists of: Data Centre's, WAN Branch & Admin, Managed LAN Service, NNI, Cyber Security, Break Fix Management Information, Mobile devices etc.\nPost Office is considering a strategy that covers today's business requirements for Branches and accommodates a future technology delivery model that is cheaper to run.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T16:23:45+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}