← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Network and Application Presentation Optimisation Project Pre-Market Engagement

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This pre‑market engagement exercise aims to help Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (hereafter referenced as BMBC or the Council) shape its future technical design, commercial strategy, and procurement approach for its data network infrastructure and application access. By engaging with the market, BMBC intends to gather innovative ideas and potential improvements, validate market capability, identify risks and dependencies, and inform internal decisions on affordability and procurement.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKE, GB

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Data services 72300000Internet services 72400000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Computer network services 72700000Local area network services 72710000Wide area network services 72720000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Computer network services, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Data services, Internet services, Computer support and consultancy services, Local area network services, Wide area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,1921 median · 8.9 average (1,874 of 5,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,151 of 5,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3721 median · 21 average (434 of 1,372 with a bid count)3 average (505 of 1,372 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3663 median · 3 average (1 of 366 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 366 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103856&TID=100109036&B=engagement30 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d5f
Latest release ID024530-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 12:15:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026planning024530-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024530-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T12:15:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26/27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network and Application Presentation Optimisation Project Pre-Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This pre‑market engagement exercise aims to help Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (hereafter referenced as BMBC or the Council) shape its future technical design, commercial strategy, and procurement approach for its data network infrastructure and application access. By engaging with the market, BMBC intends to gather innovative ideas and potential improvements, validate market capability, identify risks and dependencies, and inform internal decisions on affordability and procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024530-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024530-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:15:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103856&TID=100109036&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024530-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024530-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T12:15:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26/27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network and Application Presentation Optimisation Project Pre-Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This pre‑market engagement exercise aims to help Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (hereafter referenced as BMBC or the Council) shape its future technical design, commercial strategy, and procurement approach for its data network infrastructure and application access. By engaging with the market, BMBC intends to gather innovative ideas and potential improvements, validate market capability, identify risks and dependencies, and inform internal decisions on affordability and procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024530-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024530-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:15:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103856&TID=100109036&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}