Lot 1
Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Northern Education Trust →
NET is seeking one supplier for the provision of payroll, pension and associated HR services. The resultant contract will be for a period of five years with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years (the extension decision being at the sole discretion of NET).
UKD3 · UKE2 · UKC
Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 130 | 5 median · 17.6 average (51 of 130 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (59 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04542b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008150-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 10:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008150-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2024 | tender | 013024-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008150-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T10:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21648",
"name": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008150-2025-NET-0081-1",
"title": "NET-0081 Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services (2024)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139974",
"name": "Gateshead Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester,North Yorkshire,NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NET-0081 Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services (2024)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NET is seeking one supplier for the provision of payroll, pension and associated HR services. The resultant contract will be for a period of five years with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years (the extension decision being at the sole discretion of NET).",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21648",
"name": "Northern Education Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://net.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 01642612381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139974",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78630",
"name": "Northern Education Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ryton",
"postalCode": "NE40 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.hart@northerneducationtrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1642612381"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008150-2025-NET-0081-1",
"title": "NET-0081 Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services (2024)",
"value": {
"amount": 2160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008150-2025-NET-0081-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=931653855 GO Reference: GO-202536-PRO-29674813",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008150-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T10:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21648",
"name": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008150-2025-NET-0081-1",
"title": "NET-0081 Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services (2024)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139974",
"name": "Gateshead Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester,North Yorkshire,NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NET-0081 Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services (2024)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NET is seeking one supplier for the provision of payroll, pension and associated HR services. The resultant contract will be for a period of five years with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years (the extension decision being at the sole discretion of NET).",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21648",
"name": "Northern Education Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://net.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 01642612381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139974",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78630",
"name": "Northern Education Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ryton",
"postalCode": "NE40 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.hart@northerneducationtrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1642612381"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008150-2025-NET-0081-1",
"title": "NET-0081 Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services (2024)",
"value": {
"amount": 2160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008150-2025-NET-0081-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=931653855 GO Reference: GO-202536-PRO-29674813",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013024-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T16:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21648",
"name": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://net.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A88Y3825F9",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester,North Yorkshire,NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NET-0081 Payroll, Pension and Associated HR Services (2024)",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NET is seeking one supplier for the provision of payroll, pension and associated HR services. The resultant contract will be for a period of five years with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years (the extension decision being at the sole discretion of NET).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21648",
"name": "Northern Education Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://net.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Stockton-on-Tees:-Personnel-and-payroll-services./62S2VA8HZR",
"email": "Procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 01642612381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78630",
"name": "Northern Education Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ryton",
"postalCode": "NE40 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.hart@northerneducationtrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1642612381"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Stockton-on-Tees:-Personnel-and-payroll-services./62S2VA8HZR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62S2VA8HZR\n GO Reference: GO-2024422-PRO-25827605",
"initiationType": "tender"
}