← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NESO Engineering Support Services

Buyer: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The contracting authority (NESO) is considering the potential establishment of an Engineering Services framework, likely with a single supplier, to support access to specialised and scarce engineering expertise. The objective is to facilitate timely access to skills, advisory capability, and delivery support to enhance operational efficiency. Any future requirement may include short-term and/or multi-year engagements to address specialist capability gaps across engineering and energy-related desk-based disciplines. Delivery models under consideration may include onshore, nearshore, and offshore resourcing approaches. The information set out in this notice is indicative only and subject to change. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations.

Categories

Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 13 Aug 2027 to 12 Aug 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a36a
Latest release ID048705-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 11:51:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048705-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048705-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a36a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NESO Engineering Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority (NESO) is considering the potential establishment of an Engineering Services framework, likely with a single supplier, to support access to specialised and scarce engineering expertise. The objective is to facilitate timely access to skills, advisory capability, and delivery support to enhance operational efficiency.\nAny future requirement may include short-term and/or multi-year engagements to address specialist capability gaps across engineering and energy-related desk-based disciplines. Delivery models under consideration may include onshore, nearshore, and offshore resourcing approaches.\nThe information set out in this notice is indicative only and subject to change. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048705-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048705-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:51:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048705-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048705-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a36a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NESO Engineering Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority (NESO) is considering the potential establishment of an Engineering Services framework, likely with a single supplier, to support access to specialised and scarce engineering expertise. The objective is to facilitate timely access to skills, advisory capability, and delivery support to enhance operational efficiency.\nAny future requirement may include short-term and/or multi-year engagements to address specialist capability gaps across engineering and energy-related desk-based disciplines. Delivery models under consideration may include onshore, nearshore, and offshore resourcing approaches.\nThe information set out in this notice is indicative only and subject to change. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048705-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048705-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:51:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}