Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED →
A project is required at Brasside to upgrade the SPS and STW in order to increase storage and treatment capacity alongside process improvements. Given the complexities of the project, including a challenging site footprint, the Nerada solution was the only treatment solution suitable. As Nereda is a proprietary technology with the intellectual property owned by Haskoning there are no alternative suppliers able to provide the same process technology and as such a contract is required between NWL and Haskoning.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c98d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065612-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 12:34:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065612-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:34:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nerada Process Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional contracts may be awarded directly to Haskoning for any ongoing support, modifications, and any additional projects requiring Nereda technology where no other suitable option is available or suitable."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract awarded will be an NEC4 Professional Services Contract (PSC). Any extension to the contract will be subject to the project programme; for example, if the project is delayed, the contract may be extended to align with the revised project programme."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:34:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nereda Technology",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A project is required at Brasside to upgrade the SPS and STW in order to increase storage and treatment capacity alongside process improvements. \nGiven the complexities of the project, including a challenging site footprint, the Nerada solution was the only treatment solution suitable.\nAs Nereda is a proprietary technology with the intellectual property owned by Haskoning there are no alternative suppliers able to provide the same process technology and as such a contract is required between NWL and Haskoning.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As Nereda is a proprietary technology with the intellectual property owned by Haskoning there are no alternative suppliers able to provide the same process technology. \nWe will use framework partners to procure the civil and construction elements. However, we will need appoint Haskoning directly as they own the intellectual property (IP), software, and process patents meaning Haskoning are the only ones who can provide the controller software (Aquasuite), deliver the process design validation, and the core internals of the solution.\nAs detailed above, it is recognised that Nereda is a proprietary process technology and Haskoning is the technology provider, where the technology elements relate to process design, control philosophy, and performance optimisation. There is no alternative to that element of the solution. In addition, future modifications or upgrades to the core process are likely to require input from Haskoning to maintain performance compliance and protect the integrity of the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pity Me",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amp8procurement@nwl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRLG-5541-VHHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalhaskoningdhv.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@haskoning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-8877-PYQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:34:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nerada Process Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional contracts may be awarded directly to Haskoning for any ongoing support, modifications, and any additional projects requiring Nereda technology where no other suitable option is available or suitable."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract awarded will be an NEC4 Professional Services Contract (PSC). Any extension to the contract will be subject to the project programme; for example, if the project is delayed, the contract may be extended to align with the revised project programme."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:34:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nereda Technology",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A project is required at Brasside to upgrade the SPS and STW in order to increase storage and treatment capacity alongside process improvements. \nGiven the complexities of the project, including a challenging site footprint, the Nerada solution was the only treatment solution suitable.\nAs Nereda is a proprietary technology with the intellectual property owned by Haskoning there are no alternative suppliers able to provide the same process technology and as such a contract is required between NWL and Haskoning.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As Nereda is a proprietary technology with the intellectual property owned by Haskoning there are no alternative suppliers able to provide the same process technology. \nWe will use framework partners to procure the civil and construction elements. However, we will need appoint Haskoning directly as they own the intellectual property (IP), software, and process patents meaning Haskoning are the only ones who can provide the controller software (Aquasuite), deliver the process design validation, and the core internals of the solution.\nAs detailed above, it is recognised that Nereda is a proprietary process technology and Haskoning is the technology provider, where the technology elements relate to process design, control philosophy, and performance optimisation. There is no alternative to that element of the solution. In addition, future modifications or upgrades to the core process are likely to require input from Haskoning to maintain performance compliance and protect the integrity of the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pity Me",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amp8procurement@nwl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRLG-5541-VHHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalhaskoningdhv.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@haskoning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-8877-PYQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}