← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Nerams Dedicated Ambulance Discharge Vehicle

Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Nerams is a third party provider for NEAS via the ICB. NEAS is not contracted to deliver same day discharges and the volume of last minute cancellations of patient transport was recently increasing leading to organisational pressure. It was agreed to fund a dedicated discharge vehicle and arranged this via NERAMs at short notice to support with operational pressures.

Categories

Patient-transport vehicles 34114122

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Patient-transport vehicles (34114122); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,4023 median · 23.2 average (1,306 of 3,402 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,458 of 3,402 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06869a
Latest release ID040651-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 14:13:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026tenderUpdate040651-2026
20 Apr 2026award, contract035740-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T15:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869a",
    "title": "Nerams Dedicated Ambulance Discharge Vehicle",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract awarded."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nerams is a third party provider for NEAS via the ICB. NEAS is not contracted to deliver same day discharges and the volume of last minute cancellations of patient transport was recently increasing leading to organisational pressure. It was agreed to fund a dedicated discharge vehicle and arranged this via NERAMs at short notice to support with operational pressures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114122",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
        "telephone": "+44 1912131896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040651-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T15:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869a",
    "title": "Nerams Dedicated Ambulance Discharge Vehicle",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract awarded."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nerams is a third party provider for NEAS via the ICB. NEAS is not contracted to deliver same day discharges and the volume of last minute cancellations of patient transport was recently increasing leading to organisational pressure. It was agreed to fund a dedicated discharge vehicle and arranged this via NERAMs at short notice to support with operational pressures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114122",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
        "telephone": "+44 1912131896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2026 · 035740-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:13:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035740-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180414",
          "name": "Nerams Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440395",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It was agreed to fund a dedicated discharge vehicle and arranged this via NERAMs at short notice to support with operational pressures. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under<br/>PSR Direct Award Process C. The<br/>approximate lifetime value of the<br/>contract is £81,120.00. Service scheduled to<br/>commence on 6th November 2025 and<br/>conclude on 5th November 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nerams Dedicated Hospital Discharge Vehicle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nerams is a third party provider for NEAS via the ICB. NEAS is not contracted to deliver same day discharges and the volume of last minute cancellations of patient transport was recently increasing leading to organisational pressure. It was agreed to fund a dedicated discharge vehicle and arranged this via NERAMs at short notice to support with operational pressures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114122",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is<br/>subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins<br/>on 21st April 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of<br/>standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Services Organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
        "telephone": "+44 1912131896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180414",
      "name": "Nerams Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Spennymoor",
        "postalCode": "DL16 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nerams Ltd, 26 High Street, Spennymoor, County Durham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nerams.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11096150",
        "legalName": "Nerams Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 138831799"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035740-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81120,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035740-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to<br/>the Health Care Services (Provider<br/>Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the<br/>provisions of the Procurement Act 2023<br/>do not apply to this award. The<br/>standstill period begins on the 21st<br/>April 2026.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to the relevant authority by the<br/>end of standstill. Representations by<br/>providers must be made to The<br/>Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS<br/>Foundation Trust at the following email<br/>address: matthew.hampson7@nhs.net<br/>Details of the award decision-makers:<br/>The decision to award was made by an<br/>MDT consisting of representatives from<br/>Finance, Clinical Board and<br/>Procurement.<br/>Declarations of Interest were sought<br/>from the members of the MDT prior to<br/>consideration of contract award. No<br/>declarations of interest were declared.<br/>The provider was assessed against 5<br/>key criteria: Quality and Innovation;<br/>Value; Integration, collaboration, and<br/>service sustainability; Improving<br/>access, reducing inequalities, and<br/>facilitating choice; and social value.<br/>Each criterion was assessed on a<br/>pass/fail basis, considering whether<br/>they have currently satisfied the criteria<br/>under the previous contract and<br/>whether they would likely satisfy the<br/>proposed contract to a sufficient<br/>standard. The provider achieved a pass<br/>score against all criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}