← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NEPO525 - Executive Recruitment

Buyer: The Association of North East Councils Limited →

BuyerThe Association of North East Councils Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

NEPO have established a Framework Agreement for the provision of executive recruitment services for use by Contracting Authorities throughout the UK. The Framework Agreement consists of a maximum of eight Suppliers who are able to provide executive recruitment services for executive and senior leadership roles. Tenderers were evaluated in accordance with the award criteria contained within the invitation to tender documents.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,1493 median · 32.2 average (1,568 of 5,149 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,756 of 5,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2921 median · 12.7 average (94 of 292 with a bid count)2.8 average (102 of 292 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02df5b
Latest release ID005017-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 16:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release10

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate005017-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2026-NEPO525-1",
      "title": "NEPO525",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03341461",
          "name": "Advantage Resourcing UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01356186",
          "name": "Badenoch and Clark Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02202476",
          "name": "Harvey Nash Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07592132",
          "name": "Osborne Thomas Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
          "name": "Penna Plc"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04156002",
          "name": "Sellick Partnership Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05381795",
          "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02389033",
          "name": "Randstad Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO525",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NEPO have established a Framework Agreement for the provision of executive recruitment services for use by Contracting Authorities throughout the UK.\nThe Framework Agreement consists of a maximum of eight Suppliers who are able to provide executive recruitment services for executive and senior leadership roles.\nTenderers were evaluated in accordance with the award criteria contained within the invitation to tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO525 - Executive Recruitment",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry McBeth",
        "email": "harry.mcbeth@nepo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03341461",
      "name": "Advantage Resourcing UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 - 28 Eastcastle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03341461",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Advantage Resourcing UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01356186",
      "name": "Badenoch and Clark Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01356186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Badenoch and Clark Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02202476",
      "name": "Harvey Nash Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Noble Street LDN:W"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02202476",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Harvey Nash Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07592132",
      "name": "Osborne Thomas Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07592132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Osborne Thomas Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
      "name": "Penna Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bishop's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01918150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penna Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04156002",
      "name": "Sellick Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Court, 24 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04156002",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sellick Partnership Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05381795",
      "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, 12-13 Starkie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05381795",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02389033",
      "name": "Randstad Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "450 Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02389033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Randstad Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44382",
      "name": "NEPO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre, Abbots Hill, Baltic Business Quarter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEPO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2026-NEPO525-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NEPO525",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005017-2026-NEPO525-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The scope of NEPO525 - Executive Recruitment is limited to sourcing executive and senior management roles only. The variation amends only its term by an additional 12-month period. The existing provision remains with no modifications or changes to its original scope.\nThe value of the Framework remains unchanged and NEPO do not anticipate that additional services require variation of the published value. Notwithstanding, NEPO are satisfied the variation remains consistent with the applicable criteria and thresholds set out in Regulation 72(1)(e). The Framework provides no guarantee of any orders and Contracting Authorities make no commitment of exclusivity or use.\nNEPO anticipates that market engagement for a new solution will begin in Q3 2026, with an expected future Framework award in Q2 2027. Interested Suppliers are encouraged to participate at market engagement to assist in shaping the future solution and are advised to register at www.open-uk.org to receive future updates on activity.",
          "description": "In accordance with regulation 72(1)(e) NEPO have made the decision to extend the arrangement from the existing end date of 06/06/2026 to 06/06/2027."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 005017-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2026-NEPO525-1",
      "title": "NEPO525",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03341461",
          "name": "Advantage Resourcing UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01356186",
          "name": "Badenoch and Clark Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02202476",
          "name": "Harvey Nash Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07592132",
          "name": "Osborne Thomas Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
          "name": "Penna Plc"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04156002",
          "name": "Sellick Partnership Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05381795",
          "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02389033",
          "name": "Randstad Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO525",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NEPO have established a Framework Agreement for the provision of executive recruitment services for use by Contracting Authorities throughout the UK.\nThe Framework Agreement consists of a maximum of eight Suppliers who are able to provide executive recruitment services for executive and senior leadership roles.\nTenderers were evaluated in accordance with the award criteria contained within the invitation to tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO525 - Executive Recruitment",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry McBeth",
        "email": "harry.mcbeth@nepo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03341461",
      "name": "Advantage Resourcing UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 - 28 Eastcastle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03341461",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Advantage Resourcing UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01356186",
      "name": "Badenoch and Clark Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01356186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Badenoch and Clark Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02202476",
      "name": "Harvey Nash Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Noble Street LDN:W"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02202476",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Harvey Nash Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07592132",
      "name": "Osborne Thomas Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07592132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Osborne Thomas Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
      "name": "Penna Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bishop's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01918150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penna Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04156002",
      "name": "Sellick Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Court, 24 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04156002",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sellick Partnership Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05381795",
      "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, 12-13 Starkie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05381795",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02389033",
      "name": "Randstad Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "450 Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02389033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Randstad Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44382",
      "name": "NEPO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre, Abbots Hill, Baltic Business Quarter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEPO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2026-NEPO525-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NEPO525",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005017-2026-NEPO525-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The scope of NEPO525 - Executive Recruitment is limited to sourcing executive and senior management roles only. The variation amends only its term by an additional 12-month period. The existing provision remains with no modifications or changes to its original scope.\nThe value of the Framework remains unchanged and NEPO do not anticipate that additional services require variation of the published value. Notwithstanding, NEPO are satisfied the variation remains consistent with the applicable criteria and thresholds set out in Regulation 72(1)(e). The Framework provides no guarantee of any orders and Contracting Authorities make no commitment of exclusivity or use.\nNEPO anticipates that market engagement for a new solution will begin in Q3 2026, with an expected future Framework award in Q2 2027. Interested Suppliers are encouraged to participate at market engagement to assist in shaping the future solution and are advised to register at www.open-uk.org to receive future updates on activity.",
          "description": "In accordance with regulation 72(1)(e) NEPO have made the decision to extend the arrangement from the existing end date of 06/06/2026 to 06/06/2027."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}