← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NEPO303 Meter Operator Services

Buyer: The Association of North East Councils Limited →

BuyerThe Association of North East Councils Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

The NEPO Meter Operator Services Framework is being reprocured to ensure continuity of a critical service as the current agreement approaches the end of its extended term. The framework underpins the effective operation of half-hourly electricity meters across Member and Associate Authorities, supporting accurate billing, statutory compliance and effective energy management.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Meters 38550000Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Meters, Public utilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Meters (38550000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a14d
Latest release ID047914-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:53:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047914-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a14d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO303 Meter Operator Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The NEPO Meter Operator Services Framework is being reprocured to ensure continuity of a critical service as the current agreement approaches the end of its extended term. The framework underpins the effective operation of half-hourly electricity meters across Member and Associate Authorities, supporting accurate billing, statutory compliance and effective energy management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05014821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Benjamin Wild",
        "email": "ben.wild@nepo.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047914-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047914-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:53:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047914-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a14d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO303 Meter Operator Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The NEPO Meter Operator Services Framework is being reprocured to ensure continuity of a critical service as the current agreement approaches the end of its extended term. The framework underpins the effective operation of half-hourly electricity meters across Member and Associate Authorities, supporting accurate billing, statutory compliance and effective energy management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05014821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Benjamin Wild",
        "email": "ben.wild@nepo.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047914-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047914-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:53:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}