Lot 1
NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS. The provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC12
NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS. The provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resurfacing works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Resurfacing works (45233251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,339 | 4 median · 24.4 average (2,172 of 9,339 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,380 of 9,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 20 | 4 median · 8 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (7 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055717 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061362-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 13:14:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 061362-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 052660-2025 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036565-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061362-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T14:14:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061362-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC059/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.\nThe provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642729492"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03487871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kiely Bros"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03487871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kiely Bros"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162704",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough Counci",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061362-2025-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 189065.05,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061362-2025-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification.",
"description": "Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061362-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T14:14:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061362-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC059/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.\nThe provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642729492"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03487871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kiely Bros"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03487871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kiely Bros"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162704",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough Counci",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061362-2025-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 189065.05,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061362-2025-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification.",
"description": "Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052660-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T09:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052660-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC059/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.\nThe provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642729492"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03487871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kiely Bros"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052660-2025-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 147230,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052660-2025-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following an site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed changing slightly due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification",
"description": "Following an site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed changing slightly due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-01T17:33:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036565-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC059/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition against NEPO 210 lot 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition against NEPO 210 Framework LOT 3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03487871",
"name": "Kiely Bros",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03487871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kiely Bros"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036565-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 127428.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036565-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}